Qualifying round

Group A

HomeAwayTotal
TeamsPWDLWDLWDLFA+/-Pts
Sweden Sweden6310101411113813
France France6200211411104613
Bulgaria Bulgaria63001024021011-112
Netherlands Netherlands61111112228628
Luxembourg Luxembourg6003021024612-62
Belarus Belarus6021003024312-92

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Draw   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Pts: Points   
Last updated: 09/06/2017 13:38 CET

Matches

6 September 2016
6 September 2016 06 Sep - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group A)
Bulgaria4-3Luxembourg
Referee: Gediminas Mažeika (LTU) Stadium: Natsionalen Stadion Vasil Levski, Sofia (BUL)
09/19/2016 16:53:49
6 September 2016 06 Sep - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group A)
Sweden1-1Netherlands
Referee: Daniele Orsato (ITA) Stadium: Friends Arena, Solna (SWE)
09/19/2016 17:09:01
6 September 2016 06 Sep - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
Belarus0-0France
Referee: Ovidiu Haţegan (ROU) Stadium: Borisov-Arena, Borisov (BLR)
03/14/2018 14:42:28
7 October 2016
7 October 2016 07 Oct - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group A)
FranceBulgaria
Referee: TBD
07/25/2016 14:48:25
7 October 2016 07 Oct - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group A)
LuxembourgSweden
Referee: TBD Stadium: Stade Josy Barthel, Luxembourg (LUX)
07/25/2016 14:48:25
7 October 2016 07 Oct - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group A)
NetherlandsBelarus
Referee: TBD Stadium: Feijenoord Stadion, Rotterdam (NED)
07/25/2016 14:48:25
10 October 2016
10 October 2016 10 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
Netherlands0-1France
Referee: Damir Skomina (SVN) Stadium: Amsterdam ArenA, Amsterdam (NED)
11/02/2016 20:44:26
10 October 2016 10 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
Sweden3-0Bulgaria
Referee: Michael Oliver (ENG) Stadium: Friends Arena, Solna (SWE)
11/02/2016 20:17:46
10 October 2016 10 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
Belarus1-1Luxembourg
Referee: Tobias Welz (GER) Stadium: Borisov-Arena, Borisov (BLR)
03/14/2018 14:42:29
11 November 2016
11 November 2016 11 Nov - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group A)
FranceSweden
Referee: TBD
07/25/2016 14:49:06
13 November 2016
13 November 2016 13 Nov - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
BulgariaBelarus
Referee: Stephan Klossner (SUI) Stadium: Natsionalen Stadion Vasil Levski, Sofia (BUL)
12/19/2016 13:33:46
13 November 2016 13 Nov - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
LuxembourgNetherlands
Referee: Anthony Taylor (ENG) Stadium: Stade Josy Barthel, Luxembourg (LUX)
12/19/2016 13:34:04
25 March 2017
25 March 2017 25 Mar - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
SwedenBelarus
Referee: TBD Stadium: Friends Arena, Solna (SWE)
03/20/2017 14:58:05
25 March 2017 25 Mar - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
LuxembourgFrance
Referee: TBD Stadium: Stade Josy Barthel, Luxembourg (LUX)
03/20/2017 15:01:16
25 March 2017 25 Mar - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
BulgariaNetherlands
Referee: TBD Stadium: Natsionalen Stadion Vasil Levski, Sofia (BUL)
03/20/2017 14:56:35
1 June 2017
Sweden1-0France
Referee: not available Stadium: Friends Arena, Solna (SWE)
06/16/2017 22:33:38
9 June 2017
Belarus1-2Bulgaria
Referee: not available Stadium: Borisov-Arena, Borisov (BLR)
Netherlands0-0Luxembourg
Referee: not available Stadium: Stadion Feijenoord, Rotterdam (NED)
31 August 2017
31 August 2017 31 Aug - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
BulgariaSweden
Referee: TBD Stadium: Natsionalen Stadion Vasil Levski, Sofia (BUL)
08/21/2017 10:14:46
31 August 2017 31 Aug - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
LuxembourgBelarus
Referee: TBD Stadium: Stade Josy Barthel, Luxembourg (LUX)
08/21/2017 10:16:13
31 August 2017 31 Aug - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
FranceNetherlands
Referee: TBD Stadium: Stade de France, Saint-Denis (FRA)
08/21/2017 10:11:02
3 September 2017
3 September 2017 03 Sep - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
Belarus0-4Sweden
Referee: Tobias Stieler (GER) Stadium: Borisov-Arena, Borisov (BLR)
03/14/2018 14:42:31
3 September 2017 03 Sep - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
NetherlandsBulgaria
Referee: TBD Stadium: Amsterdam ArenA, Amsterdam (NED)
08/24/2017 10:11:52
3 September 2017 03 Sep - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
France0-0Luxembourg
Referee: Aleksandar Stavrev (MKD) Stadium: Stadium de Toulouse, Toulouse (FRA)
10/18/2017 21:33:22
7 October 2017
7 October 2017 07 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
SwedenLuxembourg
Referee: TBD Stadium: Friends Arena, Solna (SWE)
09/27/2017 10:10:33
7 October 2017 07 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
BulgariaFrance
Referee: TBD Stadium: Natsionalen Stadion Vasil Levski, Sofia (BUL)
09/27/2017 10:11:29
7 October 2017 07 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
Belarus1-3Netherlands
Referee: Michael Oliver (ENG) Stadium: Borisov-Arena, Borisov (BLR)
03/14/2018 14:42:32
10 October 2017
10 October 2017 10 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
LuxembourgBulgaria
Referee: TBD Stadium: Stade Josy Barthel, Luxembourg (LUX)
09/30/2017 10:12:55
10 October 2017 10 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
NetherlandsSweden
Referee: TBD Stadium: Amsterdam ArenA, Amsterdam (NED)
09/30/2017 10:11:08
10 October 2017 10 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group A)
FranceBelarus
Referee: TBD Stadium: Stade de France, Saint-Denis (FRA)
09/30/2017 10:09:40
Last updated: 09/06/2017 13:38 CET

Road to the final

European qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup consists of a group stage and a play-off round, providing 13 UEFA member nations for the 32-team final tournament in Russia (who qualify as by right).

Qualifying group stage
Matches take place between 4 September 2016 and 10 October 2017 with seven groups of six teams and two of five. The nine group winners qualify directly for the finals and the eight runners-up with the best record against the teams finishing first, third, fourth and fifth in their section go into the play-offs.

Play-offs
The eight teams are drawn into four pairings for two-legged ties played from 9 abnd 14 November 2017. If scores are level after the second leg the team with the most away goals qualified, whether after 90 minutes or extra time. The four winners qualify for the finals.

Final tournament
The allocation for other confederations is: Asian Football Confederation (AFC) 4.5, Confederation of African Football (CAF) 5.0, Confederation of North, Central American and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) 3.5, South American Football Confederation (CONMEBOL) 4.5, Oceania Football Confederation (OFC) 0.5, and one slot for the hosts Russia. The teams are drawn into eight groups of four with the top two going into the knockout phase.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the
official competition regulations.