Qualifying round

Group B

HomeAwayTotal
TeamsPWDLWDLWDLFA+/-Pts
Portugal Portugal63002015012031715
Switzerland Switzerland6300201501104615
Hungary Hungary61011212228628
Faroe Islands Faroe Islands611111122238-58
Latvia Latvia6003102105210-83
Andorra Andorra6022002024113-122

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Draw   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Pts: Points   
Last updated: 09/06/2017 13:38 CET

Matches

6 September 2016
6 September 2016 06 Sep - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group B)
Switzerland2-0Portugal
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (ESP) Stadium: St. Jakob-Park, Basel (SUI)
09/19/2016 17:16:14
6 September 2016 06 Sep - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group B)
Faroe Islands0-0Hungary
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (SVN) Stadium: Tórsvøllur, Torshavn (FRO)
09/19/2016 17:00:53
6 September 2016 06 Sep - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group B)
Andorra0-1Latvia
Referee: Clayton Pisani (MLT) Stadium: Estadi Nacional, Andorra la Vella (AND)
09/19/2016 17:03:57
7 October 2016
7 October 2016 07 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Latvia0-2Faroe Islands
Referee: Serhiy Boiko (UKR) Stadium: Skonto Stadions, Riga (LVA)
11/02/2016 15:44:19
7 October 2016 07 Oct - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group B)
PortugalAndorra
Referee: TBD Stadium: Municipal, Aveiro (POR)
07/25/2016 14:48:28
7 October 2016 07 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Hungary2-3Switzerland
Referee: not available Stadium: Groupama Aréna, Budapest (HUN)
12/12/2017 11:52:05
10 October 2016
10 October 2016 10 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Faroe Islands0-6Portugal
Referee: Gediminas Mažeika (LTU) Stadium: Tórsvøllur, Torshavn (FRO)
11/02/2016 20:25:00
10 October 2016 10 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Andorra1-2Switzerland
Referee: John Beaton (SCO) Stadium: Estadi Nacional, Andorra la Vella (AND)
11/02/2016 20:28:13
10 October 2016 10 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Latvia0-2Hungary
Referee: Pawel Gil (POL) Stadium: Skonto Stadions, Riga (LVA)
11/02/2016 20:28:01
13 November 2016
13 November 2016 13 Nov - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Switzerland2-0Faroe Islands
Referee: Sébastien Delferiere (BEL) Stadium: Luzern Arena, Lucerne (SUI)
12/13/2017 07:03:49
13 November 2016 13 Nov - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Hungary4-0Andorra
Referee: Christos Nicolaides (CYP) Stadium: Groupama Aréna, Budapest (HUN)
12/12/2017 11:52:06
13 November 2016 13 Nov - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
PortugalLatvia
Referee: Bobby Madden (SCO) Stadium: Estádio Algarve, Faro-Loule (POR)
12/19/2016 12:48:05
25 March 2017
25 March 2017 25 Mar - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
SwitzerlandLatvia
Referee: TBD Stadium: Stade de Genève, Geneva (SUI)
03/20/2017 15:08:15
25 March 2017 25 Mar - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
AndorraFaroe Islands
Referee: TBD Stadium: Estadi Nacional, Andorra la Vella (AND)
03/20/2017 14:58:48
28 March 2017 28 Mar - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Portugal1-0Hungary
Referee: not available Stadium: Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica, Lisbon (POR)
03/28/2017 14:34:13
9 June 2017
Andorra0-0Hungary
Referee: not available Stadium: Estadi Nacional, Andorra la Vella (AND)
Faroe Islands1-0Switzerland
Referee: not available Stadium: Tórsvøllur, Torshavn (FRO)
Latvia0-1Portugal
Referee: not available Stadium: Skonto Stadions, Riga (LVA)
31 August 2017
31 August 2017 31 Aug - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Hungary3-1Latvia
Referee: not available Stadium: Groupama Aréna, Budapest (HUN)
12/12/2017 11:52:07
31 August 2017 31 Aug - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Portugal5-1Faroe Islands
Referee: not available Stadium: Estádio do Bessa XXI, Porto (POR)
12/12/2017 11:52:19
31 August 2017 31 Aug - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
SwitzerlandAndorra
Referee: TBD Stadium: AFG Arena, St Gallen (SUI)
08/21/2017 10:18:19
3 September 2017
3 September 2017 03 Sep - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Faroe Islands1-0Andorra
Referee: Alan Mario Sant (MLT) Stadium: Tórsvøllur, Torshavn (FRO)
10/18/2017 21:37:01
3 September 2017 03 Sep - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Latvia0-3Switzerland
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (NED) Stadium: Skonto Stadions, Riga (LVA)
10/18/2017 21:39:39
3 September 2017 03 Sep - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Hungary0-1Portugal
Referee: Danny Makkelie (NED) Stadium: Groupama Aréna, Budapest (HUN)
12/12/2017 11:52:08
7 October 2017
7 October 2017 07 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Faroe IslandsLatvia
Referee: TBD Stadium: Tórsvøllur, Torshavn (FRO)
09/27/2017 10:15:37
7 October 2017 07 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
SwitzerlandHungary
Referee: TBD Stadium: St. Jakob-Park, Basel (SUI)
09/27/2017 10:14:43
7 October 2017 07 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
AndorraPortugal
Referee: TBD Stadium: Estadi Nacional, Andorra la Vella (AND)
09/27/2017 10:16:56
10 October 2017
10 October 2017 10 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
PortugalSwitzerland
Referee: TBD Stadium: Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica, Lisbon (POR)
09/30/2017 10:17:45
10 October 2017 10 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
Hungary1-0Faroe Islands
Referee: not available Stadium: Groupama Aréna, Budapest (HUN)
12/12/2017 11:52:03
10 October 2017 10 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group B)
LatviaAndorra
Referee: TBD Stadium: Skonto Stadions, Riga (LVA)
09/30/2017 10:21:06
Last updated: 09/06/2017 13:38 CET

Road to the final

European qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup consists of a group stage and a play-off round, providing 13 UEFA member nations for the 32-team final tournament in Russia (who qualify as by right).

Qualifying group stage
Matches take place between 4 September 2016 and 10 October 2017 with seven groups of six teams and two of five. The nine group winners qualify directly for the finals and the eight runners-up with the best record against the teams finishing first, third, fourth and fifth in their section go into the play-offs.

Play-offs
The eight teams are drawn into four pairings for two-legged ties played from 9 abnd 14 November 2017. If scores are level after the second leg the team with the most away goals qualified, whether after 90 minutes or extra time. The four winners qualify for the finals.

Final tournament
The allocation for other confederations is: Asian Football Confederation (AFC) 4.5, Confederation of African Football (CAF) 5.0, Confederation of North, Central American and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) 3.5, South American Football Confederation (CONMEBOL) 4.5, Oceania Football Confederation (OFC) 0.5, and one slot for the hosts Russia. The teams are drawn into eight groups of four with the top two going into the knockout phase.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the
official competition regulations.