Qualifying round

Group E

HomeAwayTotal
TeamsPWDLWDLWDLFA+/-Pts
Montenegro Montenegro31001102107167
Poland Poland32000102107527
Romania Romania30101101206155
Denmark Denmark310100110234-13
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan302000102127-52
Armenia Armenia300100200318-70

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Draw   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Pts: Points   
Last updated: 11/11/2016 15:14 CET

Matches

4 September 2016
4 September 2016 04 Sep - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
Denmark1-0Armenia
Referee: Harald Lechner (AUT) Stadium: FC København Stadium, Copenhagen (DEN)
02/27/2018 12:55:56
4 September 2016 04 Sep - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group E)
Kazakhstan2-2Poland
Referee: not available Stadium: Astana Arena, Astana (KAZ)
09/19/2016 15:27:19
4 September 2016 04 Sep - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group E)
Romania1-1Montenegro
Referee: not available Stadium: Cluj Arena, Cluj-Napoca (ROU)
09/19/2016 15:14:47
8 October 2016
8 October 2016 08 Oct - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group E)
ArmeniaRomania
Referee: TBD Stadium: Vazgen Sargsyan anvan Hanrapetakan Marzadasht, Yerevan (ARM)
07/25/2016 14:48:33
8 October 2016 08 Oct - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group E)
MontenegroKazakhstan
Referee: TBD Stadium: Gradski Stadion Podgorica, Podgorica (MNE)
07/25/2016 14:48:33
8 October 2016 08 Oct - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group E)
PolandDenmark
Referee: TBD Stadium: Stadion Narodowy, Warsaw (POL)
07/25/2016 14:48:34
11 October 2016
11 October 2016 11 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
Kazakhstan0-0Romania
Referee: Manuel De Sousa (POR) Stadium: Astana Arena, Astana (KAZ)
11/02/2016 21:15:35
11 October 2016 11 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
Poland2-1Armenia
Referee: Ivan Kružliak (SVK) Stadium: Stadion Narodowy, Warsaw (POL)
11/02/2016 21:21:48
11 October 2016 11 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
Denmark0-1Montenegro
Referee: Alberto Undiano Mallenco (ESP) Stadium: FC København Stadium, Copenhagen (DEN)
02/27/2018 12:55:57
11 November 2016
11 November 2016 11 Nov - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group E)
ArmeniaMontenegro
Referee: TBD Stadium: Vazgen Sargsyan anvan Hanrapetakan Marzadasht, Yerevan (ARM)
07/25/2016 14:49:06
11 November 2016 11 Nov - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
Denmark4-1Kazakhstan
Referee: Alon Yefet (ISR) Stadium: FC København Stadium, Copenhagen (DEN)
02/27/2018 12:55:58
11 November 2016 11 Nov - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group E)
RomaniaPoland
Referee: TBD Stadium: Arena Națională, Bucharest (ROU)
07/25/2016 14:49:06
26 March 2017
26 March 2017 26 Mar - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
ArmeniaKazakhstan
Referee: TBD Stadium: Vazgen Sargsyan anvan Hanrapetakan Marzadasht, Yerevan (ARM)
03/16/2017 13:49:12
26 March 2017 26 Mar - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
RomaniaDenmark
Referee: TBD Stadium: Cluj Arena, Cluj-Napoca (ROU)
03/20/2017 15:18:48
26 March 2017 26 Mar - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
MontenegroPoland
Referee: TBD Stadium: Gradski Stadion Podgorica, Podgorica (MNE)
03/20/2017 15:24:10
10 June 2017
Kazakhstan0-0Denmark
Referee: not available Stadium: Almaty Ortalyk Stadion, Almaty (KAZ)
06/17/2017 00:36:36
Montenegro0-0Armenia
Referee: not available Stadium: Gradski Stadion Podgorica, Podgorica (MNE)
06/16/2017 22:54:14
Poland0-2Romania
Referee: not available Stadium: Stadion Narodowy, Warsaw (POL)
06/17/2017 00:35:35
1 September 2017
1 September 2017 01 Sep - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
Kazakhstan0-3Montenegro
Referee: Sébastien Delferiere (BEL) Stadium: Astana Arena, Astana (KAZ)
10/18/2017 20:09:52
1 September 2017 01 Sep - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
Romania1-0Armenia
Referee: Ivan Bebek (CRO) Stadium: Arena Națională, Bucharest (ROU)
10/18/2017 20:05:42
1 September 2017 01 Sep - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
Denmark4-0Poland
Referee: Milorad Mažić (SRB) Stadium: FC København Stadium, Copenhagen (DEN)
02/27/2018 12:55:59
4 September 2017
4 September 2017 04 Sep - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
Armenia1-4Denmark
Referee: Bobby Madden (SCO) Stadium: Vazgen Sargsyan anvan Hanrapetakan Marzadasht, Yerevan (ARM)
10/18/2017 22:24:46
4 September 2017 04 Sep - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
Poland3-0Kazakhstan
Referee: Andris Treimanis (LVA) Stadium: Stadion Narodowy, Warsaw (POL)
10/18/2017 23:05:12
4 September 2017 04 Sep - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
Montenegro1-0Romania
Referee: Craig Thomson (SCO) Stadium: Gradski Stadion Podgorica, Podgorica (MNE)
10/18/2017 22:18:49
5 October 2017
5 October 2017 05 Oct - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group E)
ArmeniaPoland
Referee: TBD
07/25/2016 14:51:12
5 October 2017 05 Oct - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group E)
MontenegroDenmark
Referee: TBD
07/25/2016 14:51:15
5 October 2017 05 Oct - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group E)
RomaniaKazakhstan
Referee: TBD
07/25/2016 14:51:14
8 October 2017
8 October 2017 08 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group E)
Denmark1-1Romania
Referee: not available Stadium: FC København Stadium, Copenhagen (DEN)
02/27/2018 12:55:57
8 October 2017 08 Oct - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group E)
PolandMontenegro
Referee: TBD
07/25/2016 14:47:51
8 October 2017 08 Oct - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group E)
KazakhstanArmenia
Referee: TBD
07/25/2016 14:47:51
Last updated: 11/11/2016 15:14 CET

Road to the final

European qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup consists of a group stage and a play-off round, providing 13 UEFA member nations for the 32-team final tournament in Russia (who qualify as by right).

Qualifying group stage
Matches take place between 4 September 2016 and 10 October 2017 with seven groups of six teams and two of five. The nine group winners qualify directly for the finals and the eight runners-up with the best record against the teams finishing first, third, fourth and fifth in their section go into the play-offs.

Play-offs
The eight teams are drawn into four pairings for two-legged ties played from 9 abnd 14 November 2017. If scores are level after the second leg the team with the most away goals qualified, whether after 90 minutes or extra time. The four winners qualify for the finals.

Final tournament
The allocation for other confederations is: Asian Football Confederation (AFC) 4.5, Confederation of African Football (CAF) 5.0, Confederation of North, Central American and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) 3.5, South American Football Confederation (CONMEBOL) 4.5, Oceania Football Confederation (OFC) 0.5, and one slot for the hosts Russia. The teams are drawn into eight groups of four with the top two going into the knockout phase.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the
official competition regulations.