Qualifying round

Group F

HomeAwayTotal
TeamsPWDLWDLWDLFA+/-Pts
England England31001102103037
Lithuania Lithuania31100101205325
Slovenia Slovenia31100101203215
Scotland Scotland30101011116514
Slovakia Slovakia31010011023213
Malta Malta300100200319-80

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Draw   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Pts: Points   
Last updated: 11/11/2016 15:14 CET

Matches

4 September 2016
4 September 2016 04 Sep - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group F)
Slovakia0-1England
Referee: Milorad Mažić (SRB) Stadium: Antona Malatinského, Trnava (SVK)
07/07/2017 08:18:33
4 September 2016 04 Sep - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group F)
Lithuania2-2Slovenia
Referee: Artur Dias (POR) Stadium: LFF stadionas, Vilnius (LTU)
09/19/2016 15:51:31
4 September 2016 04 Sep - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group F)
Malta1-5Scotland
Referee: Yevhen Aranovskiy (UKR) Stadium: National Stadium, Ta' Qali (MLT)
09/19/2016 15:40:38
8 October 2016
8 October 2016 08 Oct - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group F)
EnglandMalta
Referee: TBD Stadium: Wembley Stadium, London (ENG)
07/25/2016 14:48:33
8 October 2016 08 Oct - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group F)
ScotlandLithuania
Referee: TBD Stadium: Hampden Park, Glasgow (SCO)
07/25/2016 14:48:34
8 October 2016 08 Oct - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group F)
SloveniaSlovakia
Referee: TBD Stadium: Stadion Stožice, Ljubljana (SVN)
07/25/2016 14:48:34
11 October 2016
11 October 2016 11 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group F)
Slovakia3-0Scotland
Referee: Martin Strömbergsson (SWE) Stadium: Antona Malatinského, Trnava (SVK)
11/02/2016 21:03:28
11 October 2016 11 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group F)
Slovenia0-0England
Referee: Deniz Aytekin (GER) Stadium: Stadion Stožice, Ljubljana (SVN)
11/02/2016 21:02:41
11 October 2016 11 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group F)
Lithuania2-0Malta
Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (ESP) Stadium: LFF stadionas, Vilnius (LTU)
11/02/2016 21:06:33
11 November 2016
11 November 2016 11 Nov - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group F)
EnglandScotland
Referee: TBD
07/25/2016 14:49:07
11 November 2016 11 Nov - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group F)
SlovakiaLithuania
Referee: TBD Stadium: Antona Malatinského, Trnava (SVK)
07/25/2016 14:49:08
11 November 2016 11 Nov - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group F)
MaltaSlovenia
Referee: TBD Stadium: National Stadium, Ta' Qali (MLT)
07/25/2016 14:49:07
26 March 2017
26 March 2017 26 Mar - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group F)
EnglandLithuania
Referee: TBD Stadium: Wembley Stadium, London (ENG)
03/20/2017 15:29:31
26 March 2017 26 Mar - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group F)
ScotlandSlovenia
Referee: TBD Stadium: Hampden Park, Glasgow (SCO)
03/20/2017 15:29:57
26 March 2017 26 Mar - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group F)
MaltaSlovakia
Referee: TBD Stadium: National Stadium, Ta' Qali (MLT)
03/20/2017 15:30:30
10 June 2017
Slovenia1-0Malta
Referee: not available Stadium: Stadion Stožice, Ljubljana (SVN)
06/17/2017 00:44:51
Scotland1-0England
Referee: not available Stadium: Hampden Park, Glasgow (SCO)
06/16/2017 23:13:02
Lithuania1-0Slovakia
Referee: not available Stadium: LFF stadionas, Vilnius (LTU)
06/17/2017 00:45:25
1 September 2017
1 September 2017 01 Sep - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group F)
Lithuania0-3Scotland
Referee: Carlos Del Cerro (ESP) Stadium: LFF stadionas, Vilnius (LTU)
10/18/2017 19:48:12
1 September 2017 01 Sep - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group F)
Malta0-4England
Referee: Artur Dias (POR) Stadium: National Stadium, Ta' Qali (MLT)
10/18/2017 20:06:05
1 September 2017 01 Sep - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group F)
Slovakia1-0Slovenia
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (ESP) Stadium: Antona Malatinského, Trnava (SVK)
10/18/2017 20:20:50
4 September 2017
4 September 2017 04 Sep - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group F)
England2-1Slovakia
Referee: Clément Turpin (FRA) Stadium: Wembley Stadium, London (ENG)
10/18/2017 22:30:55
4 September 2017 04 Sep - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group F)
Scotland2-0Malta
Referee: Jakob Kehlet (DEN) Stadium: Hampden Park, Glasgow (SCO)
10/18/2017 23:19:25
4 September 2017 04 Sep - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group F)
Slovenia4-0Lithuania
Referee: István Kovács (ROU) Stadium: Stadion Stožice, Ljubljana (SVN)
10/18/2017 23:22:26
5 October 2017
5 October 2017 05 Oct - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group F)
ScotlandSlovakia
Referee: TBD
07/25/2016 14:51:13
5 October 2017 05 Oct - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group F)
EnglandSlovenia
Referee: TBD
07/25/2016 14:51:13
5 October 2017 05 Oct - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group F)
MaltaLithuania
Referee: TBD
07/25/2016 14:51:13
8 October 2017
8 October 2017 08 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group F)
LithuaniaEngland
Referee: TBD Stadium: LFF stadionas, Vilnius (LTU)
09/28/2017 10:22:37
8 October 2017 08 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group F)
SlovakiaMalta
Referee: TBD Stadium: Antona Malatinského, Trnava (SVK)
09/28/2017 10:18:32
8 October 2017 08 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group F)
SloveniaScotland
Referee: TBD Stadium: Stadion Stožice, Ljubljana (SVN)
09/28/2017 10:20:37
Last updated: 11/11/2016 15:14 CET

Road to the final

European qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup consists of a group stage and a play-off round, providing 13 UEFA member nations for the 32-team final tournament in Russia (who qualify as by right).

Qualifying group stage
Matches take place between 4 September 2016 and 10 October 2017 with seven groups of six teams and two of five. The nine group winners qualify directly for the finals and the eight runners-up with the best record against the teams finishing first, third, fourth and fifth in their section go into the play-offs.

Play-offs
The eight teams are drawn into four pairings for two-legged ties played from 9 abnd 14 November 2017. If scores are level after the second leg the team with the most away goals qualified, whether after 90 minutes or extra time. The four winners qualify for the finals.

Final tournament
The allocation for other confederations is: Asian Football Confederation (AFC) 4.5, Confederation of African Football (CAF) 5.0, Confederation of North, Central American and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) 3.5, South American Football Confederation (CONMEBOL) 4.5, Oceania Football Confederation (OFC) 0.5, and one slot for the hosts Russia. The teams are drawn into eight groups of four with the top two going into the knockout phase.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the
official competition regulations.