Qualifying round

Group G

HomeAwayTotal
TeamsPWDLWDLWDLFA+/-Pts
Albania Albania00000000000000
FYR Macedonia FYR Macedonia00000000000000
Israel Israel00000000000000
Italy Italy00000000000000
Liechtenstein Liechtenstein00000000000000
Spain Spain00000000000000

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Draw   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Pts: Points   
Last updated: 29/08/2016 15:15 CET

Matches

5 September 2016
5 September 2016 05 Sep - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
Spain8-0Liechtenstein
Referee: Lee Evans (WAL) Stadium: Antonio Amilivia, Leon (ESP)
07/07/2017 11:12:12
5 September 2016 05 Sep - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group G)
Israel1-3Italy
Referee: Sergei Karasev (RUS) Stadium: Sammy Ofer Stadium, Haifa (ISR)
09/19/2016 16:16:50
6 October 2016
6 October 2016 06 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
Italy1-1Spain
Referee: Felix Brych (GER) Stadium: Juventus Stadium, Turin (ITA)
06/17/2017 03:43:16
6 October 2016 06 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
FYR Macedonia1-2Israel
Referee: not available Stadium: Nacionalna Arena Filip II Makedonski, Skopje (MKD)
12/13/2017 07:01:19
6 October 2016 06 Oct - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group G)
LiechtensteinAlbania
Referee: TBD Stadium: Rheinpark Stadion, Vaduz (LIE)
07/25/2016 14:48:16
9 October 2016
9 October 2016 09 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
Israel2-1Liechtenstein
Referee: Clayton Pisani (MLT) Stadium: Itztadion Teddy, Jerusalem (ISR)
11/02/2016 19:30:24
9 October 2016 09 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
FYR Macedonia2-3Italy
Referee: Danny Makkelie (NED) Stadium: Nacionalna Arena Filip II Makedonski, Skopje (MKD)
12/13/2017 07:01:20
9 October 2016 09 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
Albania0-2Spain
Referee: Bas Nijhuis (NED) Stadium: Loro Boriçi, Shkoder (ALB)
11/02/2016 19:35:00
12 November 2016
12 November 2016 12 Nov - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
LiechtensteinItaly
Referee: Ivan Bebek (CRO) Stadium: Rheinpark Stadion, Vaduz (LIE)
12/19/2016 13:02:29
12 November 2016 12 Nov - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
SpainFYR Macedonia
Referee: Robert Schörgenhofer (AUT) Stadium: Los Cármenes, Granada (ESP)
12/19/2016 13:53:29
12 November 2016 12 Nov - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
Albania0-3Israel
Referee: Deniz Aytekin (GER) Stadium: Elbasan Arena, Elbasan (ALB)
04/07/2017 13:07:10
24 March 2017
24 March 2017 24 Mar - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
ItalyAlbania
Referee: TBD Stadium: Renzo Barbera, Palermo (ITA)
03/14/2017 10:24:18
24 March 2017 24 Mar - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
SpainIsrael
Referee: TBD Stadium: El Molinón, Gijon (ESP)
03/14/2017 10:22:09
24 March 2017 24 Mar - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
LiechtensteinFYR Macedonia
Referee: TBD Stadium: Rheinpark Stadion, Vaduz (LIE)
03/14/2017 10:29:55
11 June 2017
Italy5-0Liechtenstein
Referee: Kevin Clancy (SCO) Stadium: Stadio Friuli, Udine (ITA)
08/28/2017 17:44:38
Israel1-5Albania
Referee: not available Stadium: Sammy Ofer Stadium, Haifa (ISR)
06/16/2017 23:21:25
FYR Macedonia1-2Spain
Referee: not available Stadium: Nacionalna Arena Filip II Makedonski, Skopje (MKD)
12/13/2017 07:01:22
2 September 2017
2 September 2017 02 Sep - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
Albania2-0Liechtenstein
Referee: Sergei Lapochkin (RUS) Stadium: Elbasan Arena, Elbasan (ALB)
10/18/2017 20:50:48
2 September 2017 02 Sep - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
Israel0-1FYR Macedonia
Referee: Aleksei Eskov (RUS) Stadium: Sammy Ofer Stadium, Haifa (ISR)
10/18/2017 20:51:14
2 September 2017 02 Sep - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
Spain3-0Italy
Referee: Björn Kuipers (NED) Stadium: Estadio Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid (ESP)
10/18/2017 20:47:40
5 September 2017
5 September 2017 05 Sep - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
Italy1-0Israel
Referee: Benoît Bastien (FRA) Stadium: Stadio Città del Tricolore, Reggio Emilia (ITA)
10/18/2017 23:55:38
5 September 2017 05 Sep - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
FYR Macedonia1-1Albania
Referee: Jonas Eriksson (SWE) Stadium: Mladost, Strumica (MKD)
10/18/2017 23:58:30
5 September 2017 05 Sep - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
Liechtenstein0-8Spain
Referee: Ivaylo Stoyanov (BUL) Stadium: Rheinpark Stadion, Vaduz (LIE)
10/19/2017 00:05:24
6 October 2017
6 October 2017 06 Oct - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group G)
LiechtensteinIsrael
Referee: TBD
07/25/2016 14:51:19
6 October 2017 06 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
ItalyFYR Macedonia
Referee: TBD
12/19/2016 11:28:45
6 October 2017 06 Oct - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group G)
SpainAlbania
Referee: TBD
07/25/2016 14:51:19
9 October 2017
9 October 2017 09 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
AlbaniaItaly
Referee: TBD Stadium: Loro Boriçi, Shkoder (ALB)
09/29/2017 10:16:32
9 October 2017 09 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
FYR MacedoniaLiechtenstein
Referee: TBD Stadium: Mladost, Strumica (MKD)
09/29/2017 10:19:20
9 October 2017 09 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group G)
IsraelSpain
Referee: TBD Stadium: Itztadion Teddy, Jerusalem (ISR)
09/29/2017 10:17:20
Last updated: 29/08/2016 15:15 CET

Road to the final

European qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup consists of a group stage and a play-off round, providing 13 UEFA member nations for the 32-team final tournament in Russia (who qualify as by right).

Qualifying group stage
Matches take place between 4 September 2016 and 10 October 2017 with seven groups of six teams and two of five. The nine group winners qualify directly for the finals and the eight runners-up with the best record against the teams finishing first, third, fourth and fifth in their section go into the play-offs.

Play-offs
The eight teams are drawn into four pairings for two-legged ties played from 9 abnd 14 November 2017. If scores are level after the second leg the team with the most away goals qualified, whether after 90 minutes or extra time. The four winners qualify for the finals.

Final tournament
The allocation for other confederations is: Asian Football Confederation (AFC) 4.5, Confederation of African Football (CAF) 5.0, Confederation of North, Central American and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) 3.5, South American Football Confederation (CONMEBOL) 4.5, Oceania Football Confederation (OFC) 0.5, and one slot for the hosts Russia. The teams are drawn into eight groups of four with the top two going into the knockout phase.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the
official competition regulations.