Qualifying round

Group I

HomeAwayTotal
TeamsPWDLWDLWDLFA+/-Pts
Croatia Croatia00000000000000
Finland Finland00000000000000
Iceland Iceland00000000000000
country_kos Kosovo00000000000000
Turkey Turkey00000000000000
Ukraine Ukraine00000000000000

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Draw   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Pts: Points   
Last updated: 29/08/2016 15:15 CET

Matches

5 September 2016
5 September 2016 05 Sep - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group I)
Croatia1-1Turkey
Referee: Szymon Marciniak (POL) Stadium: Stadion Maksimir, Zagreb (CRO)
09/19/2016 16:46:22
5 September 2016 05 Sep - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group I)
Finland1-1Kosovo
Referee: Ivan Kružliak (SVK) Stadium: Turku Stadium, Turku (FIN)
09/19/2016 16:48:32
5 September 2016 05 Sep - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group I)
Ukraine1-1Iceland
Referee: Clément Turpin (FRA) Stadium: NSK Olimpiyskyi, Kyiv (UKR)
09/19/2016 16:41:59
6 October 2016
6 October 2016 06 Oct - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group I)
TurkeyUkraine
Referee: TBD Stadium: Konya Büyükşehir Belediyesi Stadyumu, Konya (TUR)
07/25/2016 14:48:16
6 October 2016 06 Oct - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group I)
IcelandFinland
Referee: TBD Stadium: Laugardalsvöllur, Reykjavik (ISL)
07/25/2016 14:48:16
6 October 2016 06 Oct - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group I)
KosovoCroatia
Referee: TBD
07/25/2016 14:48:15
9 October 2016
9 October 2016 09 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group I)
Ukraine3-0Kosovo
Referee: Kevin Blom (NED) Stadium: Krakow Stadium, Krakow (POL)
12/12/2017 11:59:02
9 October 2016 09 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group I)
Finland0-1Croatia
Referee: Ruddy Buquet (FRA) Stadium: Tampere Stadion, Tampere (FIN)
12/13/2017 07:04:01
9 October 2016 09 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group I)
Iceland2-0Turkey
Referee: Mark Clattenburg (ENG) Stadium: Laugardalsvöllur, Reykjavik (ISL)
11/02/2016 19:41:53
12 November 2016
12 November 2016 12 Nov - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group I)
CroatiaIceland
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (ITA) Stadium: Stadion Maksimir, Zagreb (CRO)
12/19/2016 14:07:50
12 November 2016 12 Nov - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group I)
UkraineFinland
Referee: Manuel De Sousa (POR) Stadium: Chornomorets, Odessa (UKR)
12/19/2016 14:09:28
12 November 2016 12 Nov - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group I)
TurkeyKosovo
Referee: Tamás Bognar (HUN) Stadium: Antalya Stadyumu, Antalya (TUR)
12/19/2016 13:01:53
24 March 2017
24 March 2017 24 Mar - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group I)
KosovoIceland
Referee: TBD Stadium: Loro Boriçi, Shkoder (ALB)
03/14/2017 10:32:18
24 March 2017 24 Mar - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group I)
CroatiaUkraine
Referee: TBD Stadium: Stadion Maksimir, Zagreb (CRO)
03/14/2017 10:37:56
24 March 2017 24 Mar - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group I)
TurkeyFinland
Referee: TBD Stadium: Antalya Stadyumu, Antalya (TUR)
03/14/2017 10:39:05
11 June 2017
Finland1-2Ukraine
Referee: Alon Yefet (ISR) Stadium: Tampere Stadion, Tampere (FIN)
12/13/2017 07:04:05
Iceland0-0Croatia
Referee: not available Stadium: Laugardalsvöllur, Reykjavik (ISL)
06/17/2017 01:10:18
Kosovo0-0Turkey
Referee: not available Stadium: Loro Boriçi, Shkoder (ALB)
06/17/2017 01:18:25
2 September 2017
2 September 2017 02 Sep - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group I)
Finland1-0Iceland
Referee: Pavel Královec (CZE) Stadium: Tampere Stadion, Tampere (FIN)
12/13/2017 07:04:06
2 September 2017 02 Sep - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group I)
Ukraine2-0Turkey
Referee: David Fernández Borbalán (ESP) Stadium: OSK Metalist Stadion, Kharkiv (UKR)
12/12/2017 11:56:40
5 September 2017
5 September 2017 05 Sep - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group I)
Kosovo0-1Finland
Referee: Manuel Schuettengruber (AUT) Stadium: Loro Boriçi, Shkoder (ALB)
10/19/2017 00:11:30
5 September 2017 05 Sep - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group I)
Iceland2-0Ukraine
Referee: William Collum (SCO) Stadium: Laugardalsvöllur, Reykjavik (ISL)
10/19/2017 00:08:08
5 September 2017 05 Sep - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group I)
Turkey1-0Croatia
Referee: Viktor Kassai (HUN) Stadium: Eskişehir Yeni Stadyumu, Eskisehir (TUR)
12/13/2017 07:05:06
6 October 2017
6 October 2017 06 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group I)
Turkey0-3Iceland
Referee: not available Stadium: Eskişehir Yeni Stadyumu, Eskisehir (TUR)
12/13/2017 07:05:07
6 October 2017 06 Oct - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group I)
CroatiaFinland
Referee: TBD
07/25/2016 14:51:19
6 October 2017 06 Oct - FIFA World Cup, Qualifying round (Group I)
KosovoUkraine
Referee: TBD
07/25/2016 14:51:20
9 October 2017
9 October 2017 09 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group I)
IcelandKosovo
Referee: TBD Stadium: Laugardalsvöllur, Reykjavik (ISL)
09/29/2017 10:27:19
9 October 2017 09 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group I)
UkraineCroatia
Referee: TBD Stadium: NSK Olimpiyskyi, Kyiv (UKR)
09/29/2017 10:20:45
9 October 2017 09 Oct - europeanqualifiers, Qualifying round (Group I)
FinlandTurkey
Referee: TBD Stadium: Turku Stadium, Turku (FIN)
09/29/2017 10:22:45
Last updated: 29/08/2016 15:15 CET

Road to the final

European qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup consists of a group stage and a play-off round, providing 13 UEFA member nations for the 32-team final tournament in Russia (who qualify as by right).

Qualifying group stage
Matches take place between 4 September 2016 and 10 October 2017 with seven groups of six teams and two of five. The nine group winners qualify directly for the finals and the eight runners-up with the best record against the teams finishing first, third, fourth and fifth in their section go into the play-offs.

Play-offs
The eight teams are drawn into four pairings for two-legged ties played from 9 abnd 14 November 2017. If scores are level after the second leg the team with the most away goals qualified, whether after 90 minutes or extra time. The four winners qualify for the finals.

Final tournament
The allocation for other confederations is: Asian Football Confederation (AFC) 4.5, Confederation of African Football (CAF) 5.0, Confederation of North, Central American and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) 3.5, South American Football Confederation (CONMEBOL) 4.5, Oceania Football Confederation (OFC) 0.5, and one slot for the hosts Russia. The teams are drawn into eight groups of four with the top two going into the knockout phase.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the
official competition regulations.