All times are CET

Matchday 1 : 14-15 September 2010

14 September 2010

14 September 2010 - (Group A)
Twente2-2Internazionale
Referee: Pedro Proença (POR) – Stadium: FC Twente Stadion, Enschede (NED)
14 September 2010 - (Group A)
Bremen2-2Tottenham
Referee: Massimo Busacca (SUI) – Stadium: Weserstadion, Bremen (GER)
14 September 2010 - (Group B)
Lyon1-0Schalke
Referee: Ivan Bebek (CRO) – Stadium: Stade de Gerland, Lyon (FRA)
14 September 2010 - (Group B)
Benfica2-0H. Tel-Aviv
Referee: Aleksei Nikolaev (RUS) – Stadium: Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica, Lisbon (POR)
14 September 2010 - (Group C)
Man. United0-0Rangers
Referee: Olegário Benquerença (POR) – Stadium: Old Trafford, Manchester (ENG)
14 September 2010 - (Group C)
Bursaspor0-4Valencia
Referee: Svein Oddvar Moen (NOR) – Stadium: Bursa Atatürk, Bursa (TUR)
14 September 2010 - (Group D)
Barcelona5-1Panathinaikos
Referee: Nicola Rizzoli (ITA) – Stadium: Camp Nou, Barcelona (ESP)
14 September 2010 - (Group D)
København1-0Rubin
Referee: Thomas Einwaller (AUT) – Stadium: Parken Stadion, Copenhagen (DEN)

15 September 2010

15 September 2010 - Group stage (Group E)
Bayern2-0Roma
Referee: Stéphane Lannoy (FRA) – Stadium: Fußball Arena München, Munich (GER)
15 September 2010 - Group stage (Group E)
CFR Cluj2-1Basel
Referee: Alan Kelly (IRL) – Stadium: Stadionul Dr Constantin Rădulescu, Cluj-Napoca (ROU)
15 September 2010 - Group stage (Group F)
Marseille0-1Spartak Moskva
Referee: Florian Meyer (GER) – Stadium: Stade Vélodrome, Marseille (FRA)
15 September 2010 - Group stage (Group F)
Žilina1-4Chelsea
Referee: Björn Kuipers (NED) – Stadium: Štadión MŠK Žilina, Zilina (SVK)
15 September 2010 - Group stage (Group G)
Real Madrid2-0Ajax
Referee: Damir Skomina (SVN) – Stadium: Estadio Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid (ESP)
15 September 2010 - Group stage (Group G)
Milan2-0Auxerre
Referee: Cristian Balaj (ROU) – Stadium: Stadio Giuseppe Meazza, Milan (ITA)
15 September 2010 - Group stage (Group H)
Arsenal6-0Braga
Referee: Alain Hamer (LUX) – Stadium: Arsenal Stadium, London (ENG)
15 September 2010 - Group stage (Group H)
Shakhtar Donetsk1-0Partizan
Referee: Carlos Velasco Carballo (ESP) – Stadium: Donbass Arena, Donetsk (UKR)

Matchday 2 : 28-29 September 2010

28 September 2010

28 September 2010 - Group stage (Group E)VideoVideoReportFull time »
Basel1-2Bayern
Referee: Craig Thomson (SCO) – Stadium: St. Jakob-Park, Basel (SUI)
28 September 2010 - Group stage (Group E)VideoVideoReportFull time »
Roma2-1CFR Cluj
Referee: Jonas Eriksson (SWE) – Stadium: Stadio Olimpico, Rome (ITA)
28 September 2010 - Group stage (Group F)VideoVideoReportFull time »
Spartak Moskva3-0Žilina
Referee: Martin Hansson (SWE) – Stadium: Luzhniki Stadion, Moscow (RUS)
28 September 2010 - Group stage (Group F)VideoVideoReportFull time »
Chelsea2-0Marseille
Referee: Frank De Bleeckere (BEL) – Stadium: Stamford Bridge, London (ENG)
28 September 2010 - Group stage (Group G)VideoVideoReportFull time »
Auxerre0-1Real Madrid
Referee: Claus Bo Larsen (DEN) – Stadium: Stade Abbé-Deschamps, Auxerre (FRA)
28 September 2010 - Group stage (Group G)VideoVideoReportFull time »
Ajax1-1Milan
Referee: Felix Brych (GER) – Stadium: Amsterdam ArenA, Amsterdam (NED)
28 September 2010 - Group stage (Group H)VideoVideoReportFull time »
Partizan1-3Arsenal
Referee: Wolfgang Stark (GER) – Stadium: FK Partizan, Belgrade (SRB)
28 September 2010 - Group stage (Group H)VideoVideoReportFull time »
Braga0-3Shakhtar Donetsk
Referee: Kevin Blom (NED) – Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Braga, Braga (POR)

29 September 2010

29 September 2010 - (Group A)
Tottenham4-1Twente
Referee: Terje Hauge (NOR) – Stadium: White Hart Lane, London (ENG)
29 September 2010 - (Group A)
Internazionale4-0Bremen
Referee: Alberto Undiano Mallenco (ESP) – Stadium: Stadio Giuseppe Meazza, Milan (ITA)
29 September 2010 - (Group B)
H. Tel-Aviv1-3Lyon
Referee: Howard Webb (ENG) – Stadium: Bloomfield Stadium, Tel Aviv (ISR)
29 September 2010 - (Group B)
Schalke2-0Benfica
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (ITA) – Stadium: Arena AufSchalke, Gelsenkirchen (GER)
29 September 2010 - (Group C)
Valencia0-1Man. United
Referee: Viktor Kassai (HUN) – Stadium: Estadi de Mestalla, Valencia (ESP)
29 September 2010 - (Group C)
Rangers1-0Bursaspor
Referee: Serge Gumienny (BEL) – Stadium: Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow (SCO)
29 September 2010 - (Group D)
Rubin1-1Barcelona
Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (TUR) – Stadium: Centralni, Kazan (RUS)
29 September 2010 - (Group D)
Panathinaikos0-2København
Referee: William Collum (SCO) – Stadium: OACA Spiros Louis Stadium, Athens (GRE)

Matchday 3 : 19-20 October 2010

19 October 2010

19 October 2010 - Group stage (Group E)VideoVideoReportFull time »
Roma1-3Basel
Referee: Aleksei Nikolaev (RUS) – Stadium: Stadio Olimpico, Rome (ITA)
19 October 2010 - Group stage (Group E)VideoVideoReportFull time »
Bayern3-2CFR Cluj
Referee: Martin Atkinson (ENG) – Stadium: Fußball Arena München, Munich (GER)
19 October 2010 - Group stage (Group F)VideoVideoReportFull time »
Spartak Moskva0-2Chelsea
Referee: Carlos Velasco Carballo (ESP) – Stadium: Luzhniki Stadion, Moscow (RUS)
19 October 2010 - Group stage (Group F)VideoVideoReportFull time »
Marseille1-0Žilina
Referee: Istvan Vad (HUN) – Stadium: Stade Vélodrome, Marseille (FRA)
19 October 2010 - Group stage (Group G)VideoVideoReportFull time »
Ajax2-1Auxerre
Referee: Olegário Benquerença (POR) – Stadium: Amsterdam ArenA, Amsterdam (NED)
19 October 2010 - Group stage (Group G)VideoVideoReportFull time »
Real Madrid2-0Milan
Referee: Pedro Proença (POR) – Stadium: Estadio Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid (ESP)
19 October 2010 - Group stage (Group H)VideoVideoReportFull time »
Braga2-0Partizan
Referee: Laurent Duhamel (FRA) – Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Braga, Braga (POR)
19 October 2010 - Group stage (Group H)VideoVideoReportFull time »
Arsenal5-1Shakhtar Donetsk
Referee: Svein Oddvar Moen (NOR) – Stadium: Arsenal Stadium, London (ENG)

20 October 2010

20 October 2010 - (Group A)
Internazionale4-3Tottenham
Referee: Damir Skomina (SVN) – Stadium: Stadio Giuseppe Meazza, Milan (ITA)
20 October 2010 - (Group A)
Twente1-1Bremen
Referee: Claus Bo Larsen (DEN) – Stadium: FC Twente Stadion, Enschede (NED)
20 October 2010 - (Group B)
Schalke3-1H. Tel-Aviv
Referee: William Collum (SCO) – Stadium: Arena AufSchalke, Gelsenkirchen (GER)
20 October 2010 - (Group B)
Lyon2-0Benfica
Referee: Alberto Undiano Mallenco (ESP) – Stadium: Stade de Gerland, Lyon (FRA)
20 October 2010 - (Group C)
Rangers1-1Valencia
Referee: Nicola Rizzoli (ITA) – Stadium: Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow (SCO)
20 October 2010 - (Group C)
Man. United1-0Bursaspor
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (ITA) – Stadium: Old Trafford, Manchester (ENG)
20 October 2010 - (Group D)
Panathinaikos0-0Rubin
Referee: Manuel Gräfe (GER) – Stadium: OACA Spiros Louis Stadium, Athens (GRE)
20 October 2010 - (Group D)
Barcelona2-0København
Referee: Stéphane Lannoy (FRA) – Stadium: Camp Nou, Barcelona (ESP)

Matchday 4 : 2-3 November 2010

2 November 2010

2 November 2010 - (Group A)
Tottenham3-1Internazionale
Referee: Viktor Kassai (HUN) – Stadium: White Hart Lane, London (ENG)
2 November 2010 - (Group A)
Bremen0-2Twente
Referee: Alain Hamer (LUX) – Stadium: Weserstadion, Bremen (GER)
2 November 2010 - (Group B)
H. Tel-Aviv0-0Schalke
Referee: Frank De Bleeckere (BEL) – Stadium: Bloomfield Stadium, Tel Aviv (ISR)
2 November 2010 - (Group B)
Benfica4-3Lyon
Referee: Craig Thomson (SCO) – Stadium: Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica, Lisbon (POR)
2 November 2010 - (Group C)
Valencia3-0Rangers
Referee: Felix Brych (GER) – Stadium: Estadi de Mestalla, Valencia (ESP)
2 November 2010 - (Group C)
Bursaspor0-3Man. United
Referee: Wolfgang Stark (GER) – Stadium: Bursa Atatürk, Bursa (TUR)
2 November 2010 - (Group D)
Rubin0-0Panathinaikos
Referee: Tony Chapron (FRA) – Stadium: Centralni, Kazan (RUS)
2 November 2010 - (Group D)
København1-1Barcelona
Referee: Cristian Balaj (ROU) – Stadium: Parken Stadion, Copenhagen (DEN)

3 November 2010

3 November 2010 - Group stage (Group E)
Basel2-3Roma
Referee: Björn Kuipers (NED) – Stadium: St. Jakob-Park, Basel (SUI)
3 November 2010 - Group stage (Group E)
CFR Cluj0-4Bayern
Referee: Serge Gumienny (BEL) – Stadium: Stadionul Dr Constantin Rădulescu, Cluj-Napoca (ROU)
3 November 2010 - Group stage (Group F)
Chelsea4-1Spartak Moskva
Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (TUR) – Stadium: Stamford Bridge, London (ENG)
3 November 2010 - Group stage (Group F)
Žilina0-7Marseille
Referee: Stefan Johannesson (SWE) – Stadium: Štadión MŠK Žilina, Zilina (SVK)
3 November 2010 - Group stage (Group G)
Auxerre2-1Ajax
Referee: Mark Clattenburg (ENG) – Stadium: Stade Abbé-Deschamps, Auxerre (FRA)
3 November 2010 - Group stage (Group G)
Milan2-2Real Madrid
Referee: Howard Webb (ENG) – Stadium: Stadio Giuseppe Meazza, Milan (ITA)
3 November 2010 - Group stage (Group H)
Partizan0-1Braga
Referee: Martin Hansson (SWE) – Stadium: FK Partizan, Belgrade (SRB)
3 November 2010 - Group stage (Group H)
Shakhtar Donetsk2-1Arsenal
Referee: Massimo Busacca (SUI) – Stadium: Donbass Arena, Donetsk (UKR)

Matchday 5 : 23-24 November 2010

23 November 2010

23 November 2010 - Group stage (Group E)VideoVideoReportFull time »
Roma3-2Bayern
Referee: Alberto Undiano Mallenco (ESP) – Stadium: Stadio Olimpico, Rome (ITA)
23 November 2010 - Group stage (Group E)VideoVideoReportFull time »
Basel1-0CFR Cluj
Referee: Laurent Duhamel (FRA) – Stadium: St. Jakob-Park, Basel (SUI)
23 November 2010 - Group stage (Group F)VideoVideoReportFull time »
Spartak Moskva0-3Marseille
Referee: Wolfgang Stark (GER) – Stadium: Luzhniki Stadion, Moscow (RUS)
23 November 2010 - Group stage (Group F)VideoVideoReportFull time »
Chelsea2-1Žilina
Referee: Robert Schörgenhofer (AUT) – Stadium: Stamford Bridge, London (ENG)
23 November 2010 - Group stage (Group G)VideoVideoReportFull time »
Ajax0-4Real Madrid
Referee: Craig Thomson (SCO) – Stadium: Amsterdam ArenA, Amsterdam (NED)
23 November 2010 - Group stage (Group G)VideoVideoReportFull time »
Auxerre0-2Milan
Referee: Damir Skomina (SVN) – Stadium: Stade Abbé-Deschamps, Auxerre (FRA)
23 November 2010 - Group stage (Group H)VideoVideoReportFull time »
Braga2-0Arsenal
Referee: Viktor Kassai (HUN) – Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Braga, Braga (POR)
23 November 2010 - Group stage (Group H)VideoVideoReportFull time »
Partizan0-3Shakhtar Donetsk
Referee: Frank De Bleeckere (BEL) – Stadium: FK Partizan, Belgrade (SRB)

24 November 2010

24 November 2010 - (Group A)
Internazionale1-0Twente
Referee: Stéphane Lannoy (FRA) – Stadium: Stadio Giuseppe Meazza, Milan (ITA)
24 November 2010 - (Group A)
Tottenham3-0Bremen
Referee: Olegário Benquerença (POR) – Stadium: White Hart Lane, London (ENG)
24 November 2010 - (Group B)
Schalke3-0Lyon
Referee: Nicola Rizzoli (ITA) – Stadium: Arena AufSchalke, Gelsenkirchen (GER)
24 November 2010 - (Group B)
H. Tel-Aviv3-0Benfica
Referee: Alain Hamer (LUX) – Stadium: Bloomfield Stadium, Tel Aviv (ISR)
24 November 2010 - (Group C)
Rangers0-1Man. United
Referee: Massimo Busacca (SUI) – Stadium: Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow (SCO)
24 November 2010 - (Group C)
Valencia6-1Bursaspor
Referee: Bruno Paixão (POR) – Stadium: Estadi de Mestalla, Valencia (ESP)
24 November 2010 - (Group D)
Rubin1-0København
Referee: Martin Atkinson (ENG) – Stadium: Centralni, Kazan (RUS)
24 November 2010 - (Group D)
Panathinaikos0-3Barcelona
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (ITA) – Stadium: OACA Spiros Louis Stadium, Athens (GRE)

Matchday 6 : 7-8 December 2010

7 December 2010

7 December 2010 - (Group A)
Twente3-3Tottenham
Referee: Carlos Velasco Carballo (ESP) – Stadium: FC Twente Stadion, Enschede (NED)
7 December 2010 - (Group A)
Bremen3-0Internazionale
Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (TUR) – Stadium: Weserstadion, Bremen (GER)
7 December 2010 - (Group B)
Lyon2-2H. Tel-Aviv
Referee: Svein Oddvar Moen (NOR) – Stadium: Stade de Gerland, Lyon (FRA)
7 December 2010 - (Group B)
Benfica1-2Schalke
Referee: Howard Webb (ENG) – Stadium: Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica, Lisbon (POR)
7 December 2010 - (Group C)
Man. United1-1Valencia
Referee: Pedro Proença (POR) – Stadium: Old Trafford, Manchester (ENG)
7 December 2010 - (Group C)
Bursaspor1-1Rangers
Referee: Tony Chapron (FRA) – Stadium: Bursa Atatürk, Bursa (TUR)
7 December 2010 - (Group D)
Barcelona2-0Rubin
Referee: Jonas Eriksson (SWE) – Stadium: Camp Nou, Barcelona (ESP)
7 December 2010 - (Group D)
København3-1Panathinaikos
Referee: Florian Meyer (GER) – Stadium: Parken Stadion, Copenhagen (DEN)

8 December 2010

8 December 2010 - Group stage (Group E)
Bayern3-0Basel
Referee: Martin Hansson (SWE) – Stadium: Fußball Arena München, Munich (GER)
8 December 2010 - Group stage (Group E)
CFR Cluj1-1Roma
Referee: William Collum (SCO) – Stadium: Stadionul Dr Constantin Rădulescu, Cluj-Napoca (ROU)
8 December 2010 - Group stage (Group F)
Marseille1-0Chelsea
Referee: Vladislav Bezborodov (RUS) – Stadium: Stade Vélodrome, Marseille (FRA)
8 December 2010 - Group stage (Group F)
Žilina1-2Spartak Moskva
Referee: Kevin Blom (NED) – Stadium: Štadión MŠK Žilina, Zilina (SVK)
8 December 2010 - Group stage (Group G)
Real Madrid4-0Auxerre
Referee: Serge Gumienny (BEL) – Stadium: Estadio Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid (ESP)
8 December 2010 - Group stage (Group G)
Milan0-2Ajax
Referee: Claus Bo Larsen (DEN) – Stadium: Stadio Giuseppe Meazza, Milan (ITA)
8 December 2010 - Group stage (Group H)
Arsenal3-1Partizan
Referee: Paolo Tagliavento (ITA) – Stadium: Arsenal Stadium, London (ENG)
8 December 2010 - Group stage (Group H)
Shakhtar Donetsk2-0Braga
Referee: Felix Brych (GER) – Stadium: Donbass Arena, Donetsk (UKR)
Last updated: 10/06/2011 19:17 CET
 

Road to the final

The UEFA Champions League comprises three qualifying rounds, a play-off round, a group stage and four knockout rounds.

Qualifying
In matches in the three qualifying rounds and the play-off stage, clubs play two matches against each other on a home-and-away basis. The club which scores the greater aggregate of goals qualifies for the next round, with away goals and then penalties used to determine the winner in the event of a draw.

Group stage
The ten winners in the play-off round ties – five from the best-placed path and five from the champions path – join 22 automatic entrants in the 32-team group stage. The clubs are split into eight groups of four teams, who play home and away against each of their pool opponents between September and December to decide which two teams from each section advance to the first knockout round. The third-place finishers in each group enter the UEFA Europa League round of 32.

Knockout phase
From the last 16 until the semi-finals, clubs play two matches against each other on a home-and-away basis with the same rules as the qualifying and play-off rounds applied. In the last 16, group winners play runners-up other than teams from their own pool or nation, while from the quarter-finals on the draw is free.

Final
The final is decided by a single match, which this season will be played at Wembley Stadium, London on Saturday 28 May.

 

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, can be found in the official competition regulations.