All times are CET

First qualifying round : 1 July 2010

1 July 2010

1 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Tobol1-2Zrinjski
Referee: Dawid Piasecki (POL) – Stadium: Tcentralny, Kostanay (KAZ)
1 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Ulisses0-0Bnei Yehuda
Referee: Lorenc Jemini (ALB) – Stadium: Hrazdan Central Stadium, Yerevan (ARM)
1 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Dinamo Tbilisi2-1Flora
Referee: Eli Hacmon (ISR) – Stadium: Boris Paichadze National Stadium, Tbilisi (GEO)
1 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Laç1-1Dnepr
Referee: Igor Pristovnik (CRO) – Stadium: Niko Dovana, Durres (ALB)
1 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Rabotnicki5-0Lusitans
Referee: Marius Avram (ROU) – Stadium: National Arena Filip II Macedonian, Skopje (MKD)
1 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Zestafoni5-0Faetano
Referee: Vlado Glodjovic (SRB) – Stadium: David Abashidze, Zestaponi (GEO)
1 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Trans0-2MYPA
Referee: Nikola Dabanovic (MNE) – Stadium: Lilleküla Arena, Tallinn (EST)
1 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Karagandy1-2Ruch Chorzów
Referee: Gerhard Grobelnik (AUT) – Stadium: Shakhter, Karagandy (KAZ)
1 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Tirana0-0ZTE
Referee: Raymond Crangle (NIR) – Stadium: Stadiumi Kombëtar Qemal Stafa, Tirana (ALB)
1 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Torpedo Zhodino3-0Fylkir
Referee: Jan Valašek (SVK) – Stadium: Torpedo, Zhodino (BLR)
1 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Zeta1-1Dacia
Referee: Vusal Aliyev (AZE) – Stadium: Gradski, Niksic (MNE)
1 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Olimpia Bălţi0-0Xäzär Länkäran
Referee: Vadims Direktorenko (LVA) – Stadium: Zimbru, Chisinau (MDA)
1 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
TPS3-1Port Talbot
Referee: Marcin Szulc (POL) – Stadium: Turku Stadium, Turku (FIN)
1 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Nitra2-2Győr
Referee: Marios Stamatis (CYP) – Stadium: FC Nitra, Nitra (SVK)
1 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Qarabağ4-1Metalurg Skopje
Referee: István Kovács (ROU) – Stadium: Tofig Bahramov-Republic stadium, Baku (AZE)
1 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Šibenik0-0Sliema
Referee: Markus Strömbergsson (SWE) – Stadium: SC Hrvatskih vitezova, Dugopolje (CRO)
1 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
UE Santa Coloma0-3Mogren
Referee: Ioannis Anastasiou (CYP) – Stadium: Camp d’Esports del M.I. Consell General, Andorra la Vella (AND)
1 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Anorthosis3-0Banants
Referee: Steven Mclean (SCO) – Stadium: Antonis Papadopoulos, Larnaca (CYP)
1 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Randers6-1Dudelange
Referee: Pavle Radovanović (MNE) – Stadium: Randers Stadium, Randers (DEN)
1 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Portadown1-1Skonto
Referee: Domagoj Vuckov (CRO) – Stadium: Shamrock Park, Portadown (NIR)
1 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Grevenmacher3-3Dundalk
Referee: Emir Aleckovic (BIH) – Stadium: Josy Barthel, Luxembourg (LUX)
1 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
NSÍ0-2Gefle
Referee: Nerijus Dunauskas (LTU) – Stadium: Gundadalur, Torshavn (FRO)
1 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Llanelli2-2Tauras
Referee: Luc Wouters (BEL) – Stadium: Stebonheath Park, Llanelli (WAL)
1 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
KR3-0Glentoran
Referee: Sergei Tsinkevich (BLR) – Stadium: KR-völlur, Reykjavik (ISL)
1 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Olimpija Ljubljana0-2Široki Brijeg
Referee: Olivier Thual (FRA) – Stadium: Športni Park, Domzale (SVN)
1 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Kalmar1-0EB/Streymur
Referee: Stefano Podeschi (SMR) – Stadium: Fredriksskans Idrottsplats, Kalmar (SWE)

First qualifying round : 8 July 2010

8 July 2010

8 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Banants0-1Anorthosis
Aggregate: 0-4
Referee: Christof Virant (BEL) – Stadium: Yerevan Republican Stadium after Vazgen Sargsyan, Yerevan (ARM)
8 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Tauras3-2Llanelli
Aggregate: 5-4 Tauras win after extra time
Referee: Goran Spirkoski (MKD) – Stadium: Dariaus ir Girėno stadionas, Kaunas (LTU)
8 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Metalurg Skopje1-1Qarabağ
Aggregate: 2-5
Referee: Andriy Shandor (UKR) – Stadium: National Arena Filip II Macedonian, Skopje (MKD)
8 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Mogren2-0UE Santa Coloma
Aggregate: 5-0
Referee: Davit Kharitonashvili (GEO) – Stadium: Gradski, Niksic (MNE)
8 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Sliema0-3Šibenik
Aggregate: 0-3
Referee: Alan Black (NIR) – Stadium: Centenary, Ta' Qali (MLT)
8 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Flora0-0Dinamo Tbilisi
Aggregate: 1-2
Referee: Yuriy Moseychuk (UKR) – Stadium: Lilleküla Arena, Tallinn (EST)
8 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Xäzär Länkäran1-1Olimpia Bălţi
Aggregate: 1-1 Olimpia Bălţi win on away goals
Referee: Vitali Sevostyanik (BLR) – Stadium: City Stadium, Lankaran (AZE)
8 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Bnei Yehuda1-0Ulisses
Aggregate: 1-0
Referee: Stephan Studer (SUI) – Stadium: Bloomfield Stadium, Tel Aviv (ISR)
8 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Skonto0-1Portadown
Aggregate: 1-2
Referee: Vladimir Vnuk (SVK) – Stadium: Skonto Stadions, Riga (LVA)
8 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
MYPA5-0Trans
Aggregate: 7-0
Referee: Sergey Karasev (RUS) – Stadium: Saviniemi Football Stadium, Myllykoski (FIN)
8 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Dnepr7-1Laç
Aggregate: 8-2
Referee: Vahan Minasyan (ARM) – Stadium: Spartak Stadion, Mogilev (BLR)
8 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Dudelange2-1Randers
Aggregate: 3-7
Referee: Thoroddur Hjaltalin (ISL) – Stadium: Jos Nosbaum, Dudelange (LUX)
8 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Dacia0-0Zeta
Aggregate: 1-1 Dacia win on away goals
Referee: Alexander Kostadinov (BUL) – Stadium: Zimbru, Chisinau (MDA)
8 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Győr3-1Nitra
Aggregate: 5-3
Referee: Matej Jug (SVN) – Stadium: ETO Park, Gyor (HUN)
8 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
ZTE0-1Tirana
Aggregate: 0-1 Tirana win after extra time
Referee: Ilias Spathas (GRE) – Stadium: ZTE, Zalaegerszeg (HUN)
8 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Gefle2-1NSÍ
Aggregate: 4-1
Referee: Tero Nieminen (FIN) – Stadium: Råsundastadion, Solna (SWE)
8 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Lusitans0-6Rabotnicki
Aggregate: 0-11
Referee: Clayton Pisani (MLT) – Stadium: Estadi Comunal, Andorra la Vella (AND)
8 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Port Talbot0-4TPS
Aggregate: 1-7
Referee: Petur Reinert (FRO) – Stadium: GenQuip Stadium, Port Talbot (WAL)
8 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Zrinjski2-1Tobol
Aggregate: 4-2
Referee: Stavros Tritsonis (GRE) – Stadium: Gradski, Mostar (BIH)
8 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Dundalk2-1Grevenmacher
Aggregate: 5-4
Referee: Magnus Thorisson (ISL) – Stadium: Oriel Park, Dundalk (IRL)
8 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
EB/Streymur0-3Kalmar
Aggregate: 0-4
Referee: Ken Henry Johnsen (NOR) – Stadium: Toftir, Toftir (FRO)
8 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Široki Brijeg3-0Olimpija Ljubljana
Aggregate: 5-0
Referee: Vladislav Bezborodov (RUS) – Stadium: Pecara, Siroki Brijeg (BIH)
8 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Faetano0-0Zestafoni
Aggregate: 0-5
Referee: Ignasi Villamayor Rozados (AND) – Stadium: Stadio Olimpico, Serravalle (SMR)
8 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Glentoran2-2KR
Aggregate: 2-5
Referee: Marios Panayi (CYP) – Stadium: The Oval, Belfast (NIR)
8 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Ruch Chorzów1-0Karagandy
Aggregate: 3-1
Referee: Gediminas Mazeika (LTU) – Stadium: Ruch, Chorzow (POL)
8 July 2010 - First qualifying round Full time »
Fylkir1-3Torpedo Zhodino
Aggregate: 1-6
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (SVN) – Stadium: Laugardalsvöllur, Reykjavik (ISL)
Last updated: 28/01/2011 17:22 CET
 

Road to the final

The UEFA Europa League comprises three qualifying rounds, a play-off round, a group stage and five knockout rounds.

Qualifying
In matches in the three qualifying rounds and the play-offs, clubs play two matches against each other on a home-and-away basis. The club which scores the greater aggregate of goals qualifies for the next round, with away goals and then penalties used to determine the winner in the event of a draw.

Group stage
The 38 play-off round winners join the ten losers from the UEFA Champions League play-offs. The clubs are split into 12 groups of four teams, playing home and away against each of their pool opponents between September and December. Two sides from each section advance, proceeding into the round of 32 alongside eight third-placed teams from the UEFA Champions League group stage.

Knockout phase
From the last 32 until the semi-finals, clubs play two games against each other on a home-and-away basis with the same rules as the qualifying and play-off rounds applied. In the last 32, group winners and the four third-placed sides from the UEFA Champions League with the best records are seeded, guaranteeing they will play the second leg at home. Teams from the same group or the same association cannot be drawn together. From the round of 16 onwards the draw is free.

Final
The final is decided by a single match, which this season will be played in Dublin on Wednesday 18 May.

 

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, can be found in the official competition regulations.