All times are CET

Third qualifying round : 27-29 July 2010

27 July 2010

27 July 2010 - Third qualifying round ReportFull time »
CSKA Sofia3-0Cliftonville
Referee: Gediminas Mazeika (LTU) – Stadium: Natsionalen Stadion Vasil Levski, Sofia (BUL)

29 July 2010

29 July 2010 - Third qualifying round
Sibir1-0Apollon
Referee: Libor Kovařik (CZE) – Stadium: Spartak Stadion, Novosibirsk (RUS)
29 July 2010 - Third qualifying round
Spartak Zlatibor2-1Dnipro
Referee: Andre Marriner (ENG) – Stadium: Karadjordje, Novi Sad (SRB)
29 July 2010 - Third qualifying round
Dnepr1-0Baník
Referee: Robert Malek (POL) – Stadium: Spartak Stadion, Mogilev (BLR)
29 July 2010 - Third qualifying round
Beroe1-1Rapid Wien
Referee: Hubert Siejewicz (POL) – Stadium: Georgi Asparuhov Stadion, Sofia (BUL)
29 July 2010 - Third qualifying round
MYPA1-2Timişoara
Referee: David Mckeon (IRL) – Stadium: Saviniemi Football Stadium, Myllykoski (FIN)
29 July 2010 - Third qualifying round
Turku1-5Genk
Referee: Radek Prihoda (CZE) – Stadium: Turku Stadium, Turku (FIN)
29 July 2010 - Third qualifying round
Ruch Chorzów1-3Austria Wien
Referee: Michael Koukoulakis (GRE) – Stadium: Ruch, Chorzow (POL)
29 July 2010 - Third qualifying round
Karpaty1-0Zestafoni
Referee: Lars Christoffersen (DEN) – Stadium: Ukrayina Stadion, Lviv (UKR)
29 July 2010 - Third qualifying round
Elfsborg5-0Teteks
Referee: Stanislav Todorov (BUL) – Stadium: Boras Arena, Borås (SWE)
29 July 2010 - Third qualifying round
Molde2-3Stuttgart
Referee: Bas Nijhuis (NED) – Stadium: Molde Stadion, Molde (NOR)
29 July 2010 - Third qualifying round
Utrecht1-0Luzern
Referee: Peter Rasmussen (DEN) – Stadium: Galgenwaard, Utrecht (NED)
29 July 2010 - Third qualifying round
Randers2-3Lausanne
Referee: Ovidiu Alin Hategan (ROU) – Stadium: Randers Stadium, Randers (DEN)
29 July 2010 - Third qualifying round
Aalesund1-1Motherwell
Referee: Albert Toussaint (LUX) – Stadium: Aalesund Stadion, Aalesund (NOR)
29 July 2010 - Third qualifying round
APOEL1-0Jablonec
Referee: Simon Lee Evans (WAL) – Stadium: GSP Nic, Nicosia (CYP)
29 July 2010 - Third qualifying round
OB5-3Zrinjski
Referee: Euan Norris (SCO) – Stadium: Odense Stadion, Odense (DEN)
29 July 2010 - Third qualifying round
Kalmar1-1Levski
Referee: Boško Jovanetić (SRB) – Stadium: Fredriksskans Idrottsplats, Kalmar (SWE)
29 July 2010 - Third qualifying round
M. Haifa1-0Dinamo Minsk
Referee: Daniele Orsato (ITA) – Stadium: Kiryat Eliazer, Haifa (ISR)
29 July 2010 - Third qualifying round
Wisła Kraków0-1Qarabağ
Referee: Tom Harald Hagen (NOR) – Stadium: Hutnik, Krakow (POL)
29 July 2010 - Third qualifying round
Cercle Brugge1-0Anorthosis
Referee: Viktor Shvetsov (UKR) – Stadium: Jan Breydelstadion, Bruges (BEL)
29 July 2010 - Third qualifying round
Dinamo Bucureşti3-1Hajduk Split
Referee: Lee Probert (ENG) – Stadium: Dinamo, Bucharest (ROU)
29 July 2010 - Third qualifying round
Galatasaray2-2OFK
Referee: Nicolai Vollquartz (DEN) – Stadium: Ali Sami Yen Stadyumu, Istanbul (TUR)
29 July 2010 - Third qualifying round
Nordsjælland0-1Sporting
Referee: Stanislav Sukhina (RUS) – Stadium: Farum Park, Farum (DEN)
29 July 2010 - Third qualifying round
Maribor3-0Hibernian
Referee: Martin Ingvarsson (SWE) – Stadium: Stadion Ljudski vrt, Maribor (SVN)
29 July 2010 - Third qualifying round
Crvena zvezda1-2Slovan Bratislava
Referee: Manuel De Sousa (POR) – Stadium: Stadion FK Crvena zvezda, Belgrade (SRB)
29 July 2010 - Third qualifying round
Plzeň1-1Beşiktaş
Referee: Carlos Clos Gómez (ESP) – Stadium: Stadion Letná, Prague (CZE)
29 July 2010 - Third qualifying round
Olympiacos2-1M. Tel-Aviv
Referee: Douglas McDonald (SCO) – Stadium: Georgios Karaiskakis Stadium, Piraeus (GRE)
29 July 2010 - Third qualifying round
Sturm2-0Dinamo Tbilisi
Referee: Hannes Kaasik (EST) – Stadium: Stadion Graz Liebenau, Graz (AUT)
29 July 2010 - Third qualifying round
Győr0-1Montpellier
Referee: Marcin Borski (POL) – Stadium: ETO Park, Gyor (HUN)
29 July 2010 - Third qualifying round
Marítimo8-2Bangor City
Referee: Oliver Drachta (AUT) – Stadium: Estádio da Madeira, Funchal (POR)
29 July 2010 - Third qualifying round
Shamrock Rovers0-2Juventus
Referee: David Fernández Borbalán (ESP) – Stadium: Tallaght Stadium, Dublin (IRL)
29 July 2010 - Third qualifying round
AZ2-0Göteborg
Referee: Fernando Teixeira Vitienes (ESP) – Stadium: AZ Stadion, Alkmaar (NED)
29 July 2010 - Third qualifying round
Jagiellonia Białystok1-2Aris
Referee: Espen Berntsen (NOR) – Stadium: Miejski, Bialystok (POL)
29 July 2010 - Third qualifying round
Rabotnicki0-2Liverpool
Referee: Antonio Damato (ITA) – Stadium: National Arena Filip II Macedonian, Skopje (MKD)
29 July 2010 - Third qualifying round
Budućnost Podgorica1-2Brøndby
Referee: Richard Liesveld (NED) – Stadium: Stadion Podgorica, Podgorica (MNE)

Third qualifying round : 3-5 August 2010

3 August 2010

3 August 2010 - Third qualifying round Full time »
Rapid Wien3-0Beroe
Aggregate: 4-1
Referee: Menashe Masiah (ISR) – Stadium: Gerhard-Hanappi-Stadion, Vienna (AUT)

5 August 2010

5 August 2010 - Third qualifying round Full time »
Zestafoni0-1Karpaty
Aggregate: 0-2
Referee: Tommy Skjerven (NOR) – Stadium: David Abashidze, Zestaponi (GEO)
5 August 2010 - Third qualifying round Full time »
Teteks1-2Elfsborg
Aggregate: 1-7
Referee: Marco Borg (MLT) – Stadium: National Arena Filip II Macedonian, Skopje (MKD)
5 August 2010 - Third qualifying round Full time »
OFK1-5Galatasaray
Aggregate: 3-7
Referee: Daniel Stalhammar (SWE) – Stadium: Omladinski, Belgrade (SRB)
5 August 2010 - Third qualifying round Full time »
Dinamo Tbilisi1-1Sturm
Aggregate: 1-3
Referee: Milorad Mažić (SRB) – Stadium: Boris Paichadze National Stadium, Tbilisi (GEO)
5 August 2010 - Third qualifying round Full time »
Baník1-2Dnepr
Aggregate: 1-3
Referee: Leontios Trattou (CYP) – Stadium: Bazaly, Ostrava (CZE)
5 August 2010 - Third qualifying round Full time »
Qarabağ3-2Wisła Kraków
Aggregate: 4-2
Referee: Bülent Yıldırım (TUR) – Stadium: Tofig Bahramov-Republic stadium, Baku (AZE)
5 August 2010 - Third qualifying round Full time »
Dinamo Minsk3-1M. Haifa
Aggregate: 3-2
Referee: Hervé Piccirillo (FRA) – Stadium: Dinamo Stadion, Minsk (BLR)
5 August 2010 - Third qualifying round Full time »
Anorthosis3-1Cercle Brugge
Aggregate: 3-2
Referee: Matej Jug (SVN) – Stadium: Antonis Papadopoulos, Larnaca (CYP)
5 August 2010 - Third qualifying round Full time »
Apollon2-1Sibir
Aggregate: 2-2 Sibir win on away goals
Referee: Zsolt Szabó (HUN) – Stadium: Tsirion Stadium, Limassol (CYP)
5 August 2010 - Third qualifying round Full time »
Göteborg1-0AZ
Aggregate: 1-2
Referee: Claudio Circhetta (SUI) – Stadium: Gamla Ullevi, Gothenburg (SWE)
5 August 2010 - Third qualifying round Full time »
Dnipro2-0Spartak Zlatibor
Aggregate: 3-2
Referee: Stephan Studer (SUI) – Stadium: Dnipro Arena, Dnipropetrovsk (UKR)
5 August 2010 - Third qualifying round Full time »
Timişoara3-3MYPA
Aggregate: 5-4
Referee: Artyom Kuchin (KAZ) – Stadium: Stadionul Dan Păltinişanu, Timisoara (ROU)
5 August 2010 - Third qualifying round Full time »
Brøndby1-0Budućnost Podgorica
Aggregate: 3-1
Referee: Duarte Gomes (POR) – Stadium: Brøndby, Brondby (DEN)
5 August 2010 - Third qualifying round Full time »
Lausanne1-1Randers
Aggregate: 4-3
Referee: Alan Black (NIR) – Stadium: Olympique de la Pontaise, Lausanne (SUI)
5 August 2010 - Third qualifying round Full time »
Luzern1-3Utrecht
Aggregate: 1-4
Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov (BLR) – Stadium: Stadion Letzigrund, Zurich (SUI)
5 August 2010 - Third qualifying round Full time »
Levski5-2Kalmar
Aggregate: 6-3
Referee: Antony Gautier (FRA) – Stadium: Georgi Asparuhov Stadion, Sofia (BUL)
5 August 2010 - Third qualifying round Full time »
Aris2-2Jagiellonia Białystok
Aggregate: 4-3
Referee: Alexandru Deaconu (ROU) – Stadium: Kleanthis Vikelidis Stadium, Salonika (GRE)
5 August 2010 - Third qualifying round Full time »
Genk3-2Turku
Aggregate: 8-3
Referee: Fırat Aydınus (TUR) – Stadium: Cristal Arena, Genk (BEL)
5 August 2010 - Third qualifying round Full time »
Beşiktaş3-0Plzeň
Aggregate: 4-1
Referee: Jérome Efong Nzolo (BEL) – Stadium: BJK İnönü Stadyumu, Istanbul (TUR)
5 August 2010 - Third qualifying round Full time »
M. Tel-Aviv1-0Olympiacos
Aggregate: 2-2 M. Tel-Aviv win on away goals
Referee: Luca Banti (ITA) – Stadium: Bloomfield Stadium, Tel Aviv (ISR)
5 August 2010 - Third qualifying round Full time »
Jablonec1-3APOEL
Aggregate: 1-4
Referee: Tony Asumaa (FIN) – Stadium: Chance Arena, Jablonec nad Nisou (CZE)
5 August 2010 - Third qualifying round Full time »
Bangor City1-2Marítimo
Aggregate: 3-10
Referee: Mihaly Fabian (HUN) – Stadium: The Racecourse Ground, Wrexham (WAL)
5 August 2010 - Third qualifying round Full time »
Slovan Bratislava1-1Crvena zvezda
Aggregate: 3-2
Referee: Markus Strömbergsson (SWE) – Stadium: Štadión Pasienky, Bratislava (SVK)
5 August 2010 - Third qualifying round Full time »
Austria Wien3-0Ruch Chorzów
Aggregate: 6-1
Referee: Pol van Boekel (NED) – Stadium: Franz Horr Stadion, Vienna (AUT)
5 August 2010 - Third qualifying round Full time »
Stuttgart2-2Molde
Aggregate: 5-4
Referee: Mauro Bergonzi (ITA) – Stadium: VfB Arena, Stuttgart (GER)
5 August 2010 - Third qualifying round Full time »
Hajduk Split3-0Dinamo Bucureşti
Aggregate: 4-3
Referee: Carlos Xistra (POR) – Stadium: Stadion Poljud, Split (CRO)
5 August 2010 - Third qualifying round Full time »
Liverpool2-0Rabotnicki
Aggregate: 4-0
Referee: Peter Sippel (GER) – Stadium: Anfield, Liverpool (ENG)
5 August 2010 - Third qualifying round Full time »
Cliftonville1-2CSKA Sofia
Aggregate: 1-5
Referee: Maksim Layushkin (RUS) – Stadium: Windsor Park, Belfast (NIR)
5 August 2010 - Third qualifying round Full time »
Juventus1-0Shamrock Rovers
Aggregate: 3-0
Referee: Georgios Daloukas (GRE) – Stadium: Alberto Braglia, Modena (ITA)
5 August 2010 - Third qualifying round Full time »
Hibernian2-3Maribor
Aggregate: 2-6
Referee: Clément Turpin (FRA) – Stadium: Easter Road Stadium, Edinburgh (SCO)
5 August 2010 - Third qualifying round Full time »
Montpellier0-1Győr
Aggregate: 1-1 Győr win 4-3 on penalties
Referee: Mattias Gestranius (FIN) – Stadium: La Mosson, Montpellier (FRA)
5 August 2010 - Third qualifying round Full time »
Motherwell3-0Aalesund
Aggregate: 4-1
Referee: Richard Trutz (SVK) – Stadium: Fir Park, Motherwell (SCO)
5 August 2010 - Third qualifying round Full time »
Zrinjski0-0OB
Aggregate: 3-5
Referee: Jiri Jech (CZE) – Stadium: Gradski, Mostar (BIH)
5 August 2010 - Third qualifying round Full time »
Sporting2-1Nordsjælland
Aggregate: 3-1
Referee: Marijo Strahonja (CRO) – Stadium: José Alvalade, Lisbon (POR)
Last updated: 08/06/2011 15:39 CET
 

Road to the final

The UEFA Europa League comprises three qualifying rounds, a play-off round, a group stage and five knockout rounds.

Qualifying
In matches in the three qualifying rounds and the play-offs, clubs play two matches against each other on a home-and-away basis. The club which scores the greater aggregate of goals qualifies for the next round, with away goals and then penalties used to determine the winner in the event of a draw.

Group stage
The 38 play-off round winners join the ten losers from the UEFA Champions League play-offs. The clubs are split into 12 groups of four teams, playing home and away against each of their pool opponents between September and December. Two sides from each section advance, proceeding into the round of 32 alongside eight third-placed teams from the UEFA Champions League group stage.

Knockout phase
From the last 32 until the semi-finals, clubs play two games against each other on a home-and-away basis with the same rules as the qualifying and play-off rounds applied. In the last 32, group winners and the four third-placed sides from the UEFA Champions League with the best records are seeded, guaranteeing they will play the second leg at home. Teams from the same group or the same association cannot be drawn together. From the round of 16 onwards the draw is free.

Final
The final is decided by a single match, which this season will be played in Dublin on Wednesday 18 May.

 

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, can be found in the official competition regulations.