All times are CET

Play-offs , 1st leg : 17-19 August 2010

17 August 2010

17 August 2010 - Play-offs Full time »
Aris1-0Austria Wien
Referee: Maksim Layushkin (RUS) – Stadium: Kleanthis Vikelidis Stadium, Salonika (GRE)
17 August 2010 - Play-offs Full time »
Beşiktaş2-0HJK
Referee: Ovidiu Alin Hategan (ROU) – Stadium: BJK İnönü Stadyumu, Istanbul (TUR)

19 August 2010

19 August 2010 - Play-offs
Sibir1-0PSV
Referee: Tommy Skjerven (NOR) – Stadium: Spartak Stadion, Novosibirsk (RUS)
19 August 2010 - Play-offs
BATE3-0Marítimo
Referee: Kristinn Jakobsson (ISL) – Stadium: Gorodskoy Stadion, Borisov (BLR)
19 August 2010 - Play-offs
PSG2-0M. Tel-Aviv
Referee: Kevin Blom (NED) – Stadium: Parc des Princes, Paris (FRA)
19 August 2010 - Play-offs
Leverkusen3-0Tavriya
Referee: Fredy Fautrel (FRA) – Stadium: BayArena, Leverkusen (GER)
19 August 2010 - Play-offs
CSKA Moskva4-0Anorthosis
Referee: Sascha Kever (SUI) – Stadium: Arena Khimki, Moscow (RUS)
19 August 2010 - Play-offs
Rapid Wien1-1Aston Villa
Referee: Alain Hamer (LUX) – Stadium: Gerhard-Hanappi-Stadion, Vienna (AUT)
19 August 2010 - Play-offs
Slovan Bratislava0-1Stuttgart
Referee: Tony Chapron (FRA) – Stadium: Štadión Pasienky, Bratislava (SVK)
19 August 2010 - Play-offs
Debrecen2-0Litex
Referee: Leontios Trattou (CYP) – Stadium: Sóstói út, Nyiregyhaza (HUN)
19 August 2010 - Play-offs
Omonia0-1Metalist
Referee: Nicolai Vollquartz (DEN) – Stadium: GSP Nic, Nicosia (CYP)
19 August 2010 - Play-offs
Vaslui0-0Lille
Referee: Bülent Yıldırım (TUR) – Stadium: Stadionul Municipal, Vaslui (ROU)
19 August 2010 - Play-offs
AIK0-0Levski
Referee: Pavel Kralovec (CZE) – Stadium: Råsundastadion, Solna (SWE)
19 August 2010 - Play-offs
Dnipro0-1Lech
Referee: Martin Ingvarsson (SWE) – Stadium: Dnipro Arena, Dnipropetrovsk (UKR)
19 August 2010 - Play-offs
OB2-1Motherwell
Referee: Zsolt Szabó (HUN) – Stadium: Odense Stadion, Odense (DEN)
19 August 2010 - Play-offs
Feyenoord1-0Gent
Referee: Bruno Paixão (POR) – Stadium: Feijenoord Stadion, Rotterdam (NED)
19 August 2010 - Play-offs
Steaua1-0GC
Referee: Jonas Eriksson (SWE) – Stadium: Stadionul Steaua, Bucharest (ROU)
19 August 2010 - Play-offs
Galatasaray2-2Karpaty
Referee: Mark Clattenburg (ENG) – Stadium: Ali Sami Yen Stadyumu, Istanbul (TUR)
19 August 2010 - Play-offs
Hajduk Split4-1Unirea Urziceni
Referee: Antonio Damato (ITA) – Stadium: Stadion Poljud, Split (CRO)
19 August 2010 - Play-offs
Genk0-3Porto
Referee: Luca Banti (ITA) – Stadium: Cristal Arena, Genk (BEL)
19 August 2010 - Play-offs
Palermo3-0Maribor
Referee: Douglas McDonald (SCO) – Stadium: Renzo Barbera, Palermo (ITA)
19 August 2010 - Play-offs
Club Brugge2-1Dinamo Minsk
Referee: Marcin Borski (POL) – Stadium: Jan Breydelstadion, Bruges (BEL)
19 August 2010 - Play-offs
CSKA Sofia3-0TNS
Referee: Hannes Kaasik (EST) – Stadium: Natsionalen Stadion Vasil Levski, Sofia (BUL)
19 August 2010 - Play-offs
Lausanne1-1Lokomotiv Moskva
Referee: Gediminas Mazeika (LTU) – Stadium: Olympique de la Pontaise, Lausanne (SUI)
19 August 2010 - Play-offs
PAOK1-0Fenerbahçe
Referee: Manuel Gräfe (GER) – Stadium: Toumbas Stadium, Salonika (GRE)
19 August 2010 - Play-offs
Liverpool1-0Trabzonspor
Referee: Thomas Einwaller (AUT) – Stadium: Anfield, Liverpool (ENG)
19 August 2010 - Play-offs
Celtic2-0Utrecht
Referee: Svein Oddvar Moen (NOR) – Stadium: Celtic Park, Glasgow (SCO)
19 August 2010 - Play-offs
Napoli1-0Elfsborg
Referee: Anastassios Kakos (GRE) – Stadium: Stadio San Paolo, Naples (ITA)
19 August 2010 - Play-offs
Getafe1-0APOEL
Referee: Darko Čeferin (SVN) – Stadium: Coliseum Alfonso Pérez, Getafe (ESP)
19 August 2010 - Play-offs
Dundee United0-1AEK
Referee: Marijo Strahonja (CRO) – Stadium: Tannadice Park, Dundee (SCO)
19 August 2010 - Play-offs
AZ2-0Aktobe
Referee: Alon Yefet (ISR) – Stadium: AZ Stadion, Alkmaar (NED)
19 August 2010 - Play-offs
Győr0-2Dinamo Zagreb
Referee: Stephan Studer (SUI) – Stadium: ETO Park, Gyor (HUN)
19 August 2010 - Play-offs
Timişoara0-1Man. City
Referee: Florian Meyer (GER) – Stadium: Stadionul Dan Păltinişanu, Timisoara (ROU)
19 August 2010 - Play-offs
Dortmund4-0Qarabağ
Referee: Cristian Balaj (ROU) – Stadium: BVB Stadion Dortmund, Dortmund (GER)
19 August 2010 - Play-offs
Sturm1-2Juventus
Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (TUR) – Stadium: Stadion Graz Liebenau, Graz (AUT)
19 August 2010 - Play-offs
Sporting0-2Brøndby
Referee: Robert Schörgenhofer (AUT) – Stadium: José Alvalade, Lisbon (POR)
19 August 2010 - Play-offs
Villarreal5-0Dnepr
Referee: Simon Lee Evans (WAL) – Stadium: Estadio El Madrigal, Villarreal (ESP)

Play-offs , 2nd leg : 24-26 August 2010

24 August 2010

24 August 2010 - Play-offs Full time »
Anorthosis1-2CSKA Moskva
Aggregate: 1-6
Referee: Alexandru Deaconu (ROU) – Stadium: Antonis Papadopoulos, Larnaca (CYP)

26 August 2010

26 August 2010 - Play-offs
Dinamo Minsk2-3Club Brugge
Aggregate: 3-5
Referee: Duarte Gomes (POR) – Stadium: Dinamo Stadion, Minsk (BLR)
26 August 2010 - Play-offs
Qarabağ0-1Dortmund
Aggregate: 0-5
Referee: Serge Gumienny (BEL) – Stadium: Tofig Bahramov-Republic stadium, Baku (AZE)
26 August 2010 - Play-offs
Aktobe2-1AZ
Aggregate: 2-3
Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov (BLR) – Stadium: Tcentralny, Aktobe (KAZ)
26 August 2010 - Play-offs
Marítimo1-2BATE
Aggregate: 1-5
Referee: Euan Norris (SCO) – Stadium: Dos Barreiros, Funchal (POR)
26 August 2010 - Play-offs
Lokomotiv Moskva1-1Lausanne
Aggregate: 2-2 Lausanne win 4-3 on penalties
Referee: Aleksandar Stavrev (MKD) – Stadium: Lokomotiv Stadion, Moscow (RUS)
26 August 2010 - Play-offs
Dnepr1-2Villarreal
Aggregate: 1-7
Referee: Fırat Aydınus (TUR) – Stadium: Spartak Stadion, Mogilev (BLR)
26 August 2010 - Play-offs
HJK0-4Beşiktaş
Aggregate: 0-6
Referee: Peter Rasmussen (DEN) – Stadium: Finnair Stadium, Helsinki (FIN)
26 August 2010 - Play-offs
Austria Wien1-1Aris
Aggregate: 1-2
Referee: Daniel Stalhammar (SWE) – Stadium: Franz Horr Stadion, Vienna (AUT)
26 August 2010 - Play-offs
Metalist2-2Omonia
Aggregate: 3-2
Referee: Matej Jug (SVN) – Stadium: Metalist Stadion, Kharkiv (UKR)
26 August 2010 - Play-offs
Brøndby0-3Sporting
Aggregate: 2-3
Referee: Jiri Jech (CZE) – Stadium: Brøndby, Brondby (DEN)
26 August 2010 - Play-offs
APOEL1-1Getafe
Aggregate: 1-2 Getafe win after extra time
Referee: Alan Kelly (IRL) – Stadium: GSP Nic, Nicosia (CYP)
26 August 2010 - Play-offs
Unirea Urziceni1-1Hajduk Split
Aggregate: 2-5
Referee: Claudio Circhetta (SUI) – Stadium: Stadionul Steaua, Bucharest (ROU)
26 August 2010 - Play-offs
Litex1-2Debrecen
Aggregate: 1-4
Referee: Robert Malek (POL) – Stadium: Lovech Stadion, Lovech (BUL)
26 August 2010 - Play-offs
GC1-0Steaua
Aggregate: 1-1 Steaua win 4-3 on penalties
Referee: Milorad Mažić (SRB) – Stadium: Stadion Letzigrund, Zurich (SUI)
26 August 2010 - Play-offs
Trabzonspor1-2Liverpool
Aggregate: 1-3
Referee: Ivan Bebek (CRO) – Stadium: Hüseyin Avni Aker, Trabzon (TUR)
26 August 2010 - Play-offs
Levski2-1AIK
Aggregate: 2-1
Referee: Viktor Shvetsov (UKR) – Stadium: Georgi Asparuhov Stadion, Sofia (BUL)
26 August 2010 - Play-offs
PSV5-0Sibir
Aggregate: 5-1
Referee: Stefan Johannesson (SWE) – Stadium: PSV Stadion, Eindhoven (NED)
26 August 2010 - Play-offs
M. Tel-Aviv4-3PSG
Aggregate: 4-5
Referee: Mike Dean (ENG) – Stadium: Bloomfield Stadium, Tel Aviv (ISR)
26 August 2010 - Play-offs
Tavriya1-3Leverkusen
Aggregate: 1-6
Referee: Alexandru Dan Tudor (ROU) – Stadium: Lokomotiv Stadium, Simferopol (UKR)
26 August 2010 - Play-offs
Gent2-0Feyenoord
Aggregate: 2-1
Referee: Eduardo Iturralde González (ESP) – Stadium: Jules Ottenstadion, Gent (BEL)
26 August 2010 - Play-offs
AEK1-1Dundee United
Aggregate: 2-1
Referee: Libor Kovařik (CZE) – Stadium: Georgios Karaiskakis Stadium, Piraeus (GRE)
26 August 2010 - Play-offs
Stuttgart2-2Slovan Bratislava
Aggregate: 3-2
Referee: Aleksei Nikolaev (RUS) – Stadium: VfB Arena, Stuttgart (GER)
26 August 2010 - Play-offs
Lech0-0Dnipro
Aggregate: 1-0
Referee: Bas Nijhuis (NED) – Stadium: Miejski, Poznan (POL)
26 August 2010 - Play-offs
Utrecht4-0Celtic
Aggregate: 4-2
Referee: Carlos Velasco Carballo (ESP) – Stadium: Galgenwaard, Utrecht (NED)
26 August 2010 - Play-offs
TNS2-2CSKA Sofia
Aggregate: 2-5
Referee: Tony Asumaa (FIN) – Stadium: The Racecourse Ground, Wrexham (WAL)
26 August 2010 - Play-offs
Karpaty1-1Galatasaray
Aggregate: 3-3 Karpaty win on away goals
Referee: Thorsten Kinhöfer (GER) – Stadium: Ukrayina Stadion, Lviv (UKR)
26 August 2010 - Play-offs
Maribor3-2Palermo
Aggregate: 3-5
Referee: Stanislav Sukhina (RUS) – Stadium: Stadion Ljudski vrt, Maribor (SVN)
26 August 2010 - Play-offs
Lille2-0Vaslui
Aggregate: 2-0
Referee: Tom Harald Hagen (NOR) – Stadium: Lille Métropole, Villeneuve-d'Ascq (FRA)
26 August 2010 - Play-offs
Elfsborg0-2Napoli
Aggregate: 0-3
Referee: Said Ennjimi (FRA) – Stadium: Boras Arena, Borås (SWE)
26 August 2010 - Play-offs
Juventus1-0Sturm
Aggregate: 3-1
Referee: William Collum (SCO) – Stadium: Stadio Olimpico, Turin (ITA)
26 August 2010 - Play-offs
Aston Villa2-3Rapid Wien
Aggregate: 3-4
Referee: Eric Braamhaar (NED) – Stadium: Villa Park, Birmingham (ENG)
26 August 2010 - Play-offs
Motherwell0-1OB
Aggregate: 1-3
Referee: Michael Koukoulakis (GRE) – Stadium: Fir Park, Motherwell (SCO)
26 August 2010 - Play-offs
Fenerbahçe1-1PAOK
Aggregate: 1-2 PAOK win after extra time
Referee: Paolo Tagliavento (ITA) – Stadium: Şükrü Saracoğlu, Istanbul (TUR)
26 August 2010 - Play-offs
Man. City2-0Timişoara
Aggregate: 3-0
Referee: Manuel De Sousa (POR) – Stadium: City of Manchester Stadium, Manchester (ENG)
26 August 2010 - Play-offs
Dinamo Zagreb2-1Győr
Aggregate: 4-1
Referee: Andre Marriner (ENG) – Stadium: Stadion Maksimir, Zagreb (CRO)
26 August 2010 - Play-offs
Porto4-2Genk
Aggregate: 7-2
Referee: Georgios Daloukas (GRE) – Stadium: Estádio do Dragão, Porto (POR)
Last updated: 08/06/2011 15:39 CET
 

Road to the final

The UEFA Europa League comprises three qualifying rounds, a play-off round, a group stage and five knockout rounds.

Qualifying
In matches in the three qualifying rounds and the play-offs, clubs play two matches against each other on a home-and-away basis. The club which scores the greater aggregate of goals qualifies for the next round, with away goals and then penalties used to determine the winner in the event of a draw.

Group stage
The 38 play-off round winners join the ten losers from the UEFA Champions League play-offs. The clubs are split into 12 groups of four teams, playing home and away against each of their pool opponents between September and December. Two sides from each section advance, proceeding into the round of 32 alongside eight third-placed teams from the UEFA Champions League group stage.

Knockout phase
From the last 32 until the semi-finals, clubs play two games against each other on a home-and-away basis with the same rules as the qualifying and play-off rounds applied. In the last 32, group winners and the four third-placed sides from the UEFA Champions League with the best records are seeded, guaranteeing they will play the second leg at home. Teams from the same group or the same association cannot be drawn together. From the round of 16 onwards the draw is free.

Final
The final is decided by a single match, which this season will be played in Dublin on Wednesday 18 May.

 

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, can be found in the official competition regulations.