All times are CET

11 September 2010

11 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 1)Full time »
England4-0Moldova
Referee: Marija Margareta Damjanovic (CRO) – Stadium: Zimbru, Chisinau (MDA)
11 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 1)Full time »
Finland5-0Armenia
Referee: Laurence Zeien (LUX) – Stadium: District Sport Complex, Orhei (MDA)
11 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 10)Full time »
Iceland2-0Bulgaria
Referee: Dilan Gökçek (TUR) – Stadium: Georgi Benkovski, Teteven (BUL)
11 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 10)Full time »
Ukraine2-1Israel
Referee: Lina Lehtovaara (FIN) – Stadium: Lokomotiv, Mezdra (BUL)
11 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 11)Full time »
Republic of Ireland5-0Cyprus
Referee: Nelli Stepanyan (ARM) – Stadium: Gradski vrt, Osijek (CRO)
11 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 11)Full time »
Russia1-0Croatia
Referee: Pernilla Larsson (SWE) – Stadium: Gradski vrt, Osijek (CRO)
11 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 2)Full time »
Belgium4-0Lithuania
Referee: Amy Rayner (ENG) – Stadium: Stadium of Marijampole football club, Marijampole (LTU)
11 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 2)Match cancelled »
Estonia - Azerbaijan
Match cancelled
Referee: TBD – Stadium: NK Borac, Vinograd (CRO)
11 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 3)Full time »
Denmark4-0Greece
Referee: Tanja Subotič (SVN) – Stadium: Grbavica, Sarajevo (BIH)
11 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 3)Full time »
Spain4-0Bosnia and Herzegovina
Referee: Una Hong (KOR) – Stadium: Asim Ferhatović Hase Stadion, Sarajevo (BIH)
11 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 4)Full time »
Austria4-0Portugal
Referee: Monika Mularczyk (POL) – Stadium: Tatabánya Városi, Tatabanya (HUN)
11 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 4)Full time »
Hungary7-0Latvia
Referee: Caroline De Boeck (BEL) – Stadium: Globall Football Park, Telki (HUN)
11 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 5)Full time »
Switzerland3-2FYROM
Referee: Morag Pirie (SCO) – Stadium: Mladost, Strumica (MKD)
11 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 5)Full time »
Poland5-0Kazakhstan
Referee: Betina Norman (DEN) – Stadium: FC Turnovo, Strumica (MKD)
11 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 6)Full time »
Wales21-0Georgia
Referee: Monica Larsen (NOR) – Stadium: SD Stojnci, Stojnci (SVN)
11 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 6)Full time »
France1-0Slovenia
Referee: Knarik Grigoryan (ARM) – Stadium: Ob Jezeru, Velenje (SVN)
11 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 7)Full time »
Netherlands9-1Faroe Islands
Referee: Zuzana Kováčová (SVK) – Stadium: Sarpsborg, Sarpsborg (NOR)
11 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 7)Full time »
Norway8-0Belarus
Referee: Sabine Bonnin (FRA) – Stadium: Sarpsborg, Sarpsborg (NOR)
11 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 8)Full time »
Scotland3-3Serbia
Referee: Riem Hussein (GER) – Stadium: Södermalms IP, Skovde (SWE)
11 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 8)Full time »
Sweden4-0Slovakia
Referee: Olga Tanschi (MDA) – Stadium: Framnas IP, Lidkoping (SWE)
11 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 9)Full time »
Romania3-2Turkey
Referee: Sjoukje de Jong (NED) – Stadium: Víceúcelová sportovní hala, Slany (CZE)
11 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 9)Full time »
Czech Republic4-2Northern Ireland
Referee: Paula Thörn (SWE) – Stadium: SK Aritma, Prague (CZE)

13 September 2010

13 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 1)Full time »
England9-0Armenia
Referee: Kadriye Gökcek (TUR) – Stadium: District Sport Complex, Orhei (MDA)
13 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 1)Full time »
Moldova0-4Finland
Referee: Marija Margareta Damjanovic (CRO) – Stadium: Zimbru, Chisinau (MDA)
13 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 10)Full time »
Iceland2-0Israel
Referee: Dilan Gökçek (TUR) – Stadium: Lokomotiv, Mezdra (BUL)
13 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 10)Full time »
Bulgaria0-1Ukraine
Referee: Leen Martens (BEL) – Stadium: Georgi Benkovski, Teteven (BUL)
13 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 11)Full time »
Republic of Ireland0-1Croatia
Referee: Lilach Asulin (ISR) – Stadium: Gradski vrt, Osijek (CRO)
13 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 11)Full time »
Cyprus0-7Russia
Referee: Pernilla Larsson (SWE) – Stadium: Gradski vrt, Osijek (CRO)
13 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 2)Match cancelled »
Belgium - Azerbaijan
Match cancelled
Referee: TBD
13 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 2)Full time »
Lithuania1-0Estonia
Referee: Marcia Monteiro Pejapes (POR) – Stadium: Stadium of Marijampole football club, Marijampole (LTU)
13 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 3)Full time »
Denmark2-0Bosnia and Herzegovina
Referee: Donka Jeleva-Terzieva (BUL) – Stadium: Asim Ferhatović Hase Stadion, Sarajevo (BIH)
13 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 3)Full time »
Greece0-6Spain
Referee: Una Hong (KOR) – Stadium: Grbavica, Sarajevo (BIH)
13 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 4)Full time »
Austria10-0Latvia
Referee: Mihaela Gurdon Basimamovic (CRO) – Stadium: Tatabánya Városi, Tatabanya (HUN)
13 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 4)Full time »
Portugal3-0Hungary
Referee: Caroline De Boeck (BEL) – Stadium: Globall Football Park, Telki (HUN)
13 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 5)Full time »
Switzerland4-0Kazakhstan
Referee: Marte Sørø (NOR) – Stadium: Mladost, Strumica (MKD)
13 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 5)Full time »
FYROM1-3Poland
Referee: Morag Pirie (SCO) – Stadium: FC Turnovo, Strumica (MKD)
13 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 6)Full time »
Wales4-2Slovenia
Referee: Elia Martinez (ESP) – Stadium: Šmartna, Smartno ob Paki (SVN)
13 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 6)Full time »
Georgia0-11France
Referee: Knarik Grigoryan (ARM) – Stadium: Ob Jezeru, Velenje (SVN)
13 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 7)Full time »
Belarus0-9Netherlands
Referee: Zuzana Kováčová (SVK) – Stadium: Sarpsborg, Sarpsborg (NOR)
13 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 7)Full time »
Norway4-0Faroe Islands
Referee: Anastasia Pustovoitova (RUS) – Stadium: Sarpsborg, Sarpsborg (NOR)
13 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 8)Full time »
Scotland4-0Slovakia
Referee: Natalia Aleksakhina (UKR) – Stadium: Framnas IP, Lidkoping (SWE)
13 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 8)Full time »
Serbia0-2Sweden
Referee: Riem Hussein (GER) – Stadium: Ulvesborg, Tidaholm (SWE)
13 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 9)Full time »
Romania1-2Northern Ireland
Referee: Hirahi Hernández (ESP) – Stadium: SK Motorlet, Prague (CZE)
13 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 9)Full time »
Turkey1-1Czech Republic
Referee: Sjoukje de Jong (NED) – Stadium: SK Aritma, Prague (CZE)

15 September 2010

15 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 2)Full time »
Estonia0-6Belgium
Referee: Amy Rayner (ENG) – Stadium: Stadium of Marijampole football club, Marijampole (LTU)

16 September 2010

16 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 1)Full time »
Finland0-2England
Referee: Laurence Zeien (LUX) – Stadium: District Sport Complex, Orhei (MDA)
16 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 1)Full time »
Armenia0-2Moldova
Referee: Kadriye Gökcek (TUR) – Stadium: Zimbru, Chisinau (MDA)
16 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 10)Full time »
Ukraine0-4Iceland
Referee: Leen Martens (BEL) – Stadium: Lokomotiv, Mezdra (BUL)
16 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 10)Full time »
Israel4-1Bulgaria
Referee: Lina Lehtovaara (FIN) – Stadium: Georgi Benkovski, Teteven (BUL)
16 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 11)Full time »
Russia3-0Republic of Ireland
Referee: Lilach Asulin (ISR) – Stadium: Gradski vrt, Osijek (CRO)
16 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 11)Full time »
Croatia8-0Cyprus
Referee: Nelli Stepanyan (ARM) – Stadium: Olimpija, Osijek (CRO)
16 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 2)Match cancelled »
Azerbaijan - Lithuania
Match cancelled
Referee: TBD
16 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 3)Full time »
Spain1-1Denmark
Referee: Tanja Subotič (SVN) – Stadium: Asim Ferhatović Hase Stadion, Sarajevo (BIH)
16 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 3)Full time »
Bosnia and Herzegovina0-3Greece
Referee: Donka Jeleva-Terzieva (BUL) – Stadium: Grbavica, Sarajevo (BIH)
16 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 4)Full time »
Hungary0-7Austria
Referee: Monika Mularczyk (POL) – Stadium: Globall Football Park, Telki (HUN)
16 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 4)Full time »
Latvia0-5Portugal
Referee: Mihaela Gurdon Basimamovic (CRO) – Stadium: Tatabánya Városi, Tatabanya (HUN)
16 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 5)Full time »
Poland0-4Switzerland
Referee: Betina Norman (DEN) – Stadium: Mladost, Strumica (MKD)
16 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 5)Full time »
Kazakhstan1-2FYROM
Referee: Marte Sørø (NOR) – Stadium: FC Turnovo, Strumica (MKD)
16 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 6)Full time »
France5-1Wales
Referee: Monica Larsen (NOR) – Stadium: SD Stojnci, Stojnci (SVN)
16 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 6)Full time »
Slovenia15-0Georgia
Referee: Elia Martinez (ESP) – Stadium: Šmartna, Smartno ob Paki (SVN)
16 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 7)Full time »
Netherlands1-1Norway
Referee: Sabine Bonnin (FRA) – Stadium: Melløs, Moss (NOR)
16 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 7)Full time »
Faroe Islands0-0Belarus
Referee: Anastasia Pustovoitova (RUS) – Stadium: Lisleby, Fredrikstad (NOR)
16 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 8)Full time »
Sweden0-1Scotland
Referee: Olga Tanschi (MDA) – Stadium: Södermalms IP, Skovde (SWE)
16 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 8)Full time »
Slovakia3-4Serbia
Referee: Natalia Aleksakhina (UKR) – Stadium: Ulvesborg, Tidaholm (SWE)
16 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 9)Full time »
Czech Republic4-0Romania
Referee: Paula Thörn (SWE) – Stadium: SK Motorlet, Prague (CZE)
16 September 2010 - First qualifying round (Group 9)Full time »
Northern Ireland0-1Turkey
Referee: Hirahi Hernández (ESP) – Stadium: Loko Vlatvin, Prague (CZE)
Last updated: 24/01/2011 14:51 CET

Road to the final

The UEFA European Women's Under-19 Championship consists of three distinct stages: two qualifying rounds and the finals.

First qualifying round
The first qualifying round, played in autumn, is made up of 11 groups of four teams playing in one-venue mini-tournaments. The top two from each progress, alongside the third-placed team with the best record against the top two in their groups, to join the top seeds.

Second qualifying round
In the second qualifying round, played in early spring, those 24 teams go into six mini-tournament groups of four. The group winners and the runners-up team with the best record against the sides first and third in their pool join the hosts in the finals.

Final tournament
At the final tournament the contenders are split into two groups of four, with the top two progressing to the semi-finals, with the showpiece to follow.

 

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the
official competition regulations.