All times are CET

31 March 2011

Netherlands11:00Lithuania
Referee: Olga Tanschi (MDA) – Stadium: Atletikstadion, Odense (DEN)
France15:00Denmark
Referee: Esther Azzopardi (MLT) – Stadium: Odense Stadion, Odense (DEN)
Russia10:00Finland
Referee: Carina Susanna Vitulano (ITA) – Stadium: Sputnik-Sport, Sochi (RUS)
Belgium14:00Serbia
Referee: Morag Pirie (SCO) – Stadium: Sputnik-Sport, Sochi (RUS)
Iceland15:00Turkey
Referee: Donka Jeleva-Terzieva (BUL) – Stadium: Parc-Y-Scarlets, Llanelli (WAL)
Germany20:00Wales
Referee: Katalin Kulcsar (HUN) – Stadium: Parc-Y-Scarlets, Llanelli (WAL)
England15:30Croatia
Referee: Riem Hussein (GER) – Stadium: FC Novigrad, Novigrad (CRO)
Norway15:30Portugal
Referee: Jana Adamkova (CZE) – Stadium: Gradski, Umag (CRO)
Switzerland14:00Sweden
Referee: Petra Chuda (SVK) – Stadium: Sport KT Arena, Simferopol (UKR)
Czech Republic18:30Ukraine
Referee: Mihaela Gurdon Basimamovic (CRO) – Stadium: Sport KT Arena, Simferopol (UKR)
Spain12:00Poland
Referee: Yuliya Medvedeva-Keldyusheva (KAZ) – Stadium: StFV Anlage Murauer Bier Arena, Graz (AUT)
Austria19:00Scotland
Referee: Lina Lehtovaara (FIN) – Stadium: ADA Stadion Anger, Anger (AUT)

2 April 2011

France12:30Lithuania
Referee: Sofia Karagiorgi (CYP) – Stadium: Haderslev, Haderslev (DEN)
Denmark15:00Netherlands
Referee: Esther Azzopardi (MLT) – Stadium: Odense Stadion, Odense (DEN)
Russia10:00Serbia
Referee: Rhona Daly (IRL) – Stadium: Sputnik-Sport, Sochi (RUS)
Finland14:00Belgium
Referee: Morag Pirie (SCO) – Stadium: Sputnik-Sport, Sochi (RUS)
Germany16:00Turkey
Referee: Anastasia Pustovoitova (RUS) – Stadium: Richmond Park, Carmarthen (WAL)
Wales16:00Iceland
Referee: Donka Jeleva-Terzieva (BUL) – Stadium: Stebonheath Park, Llanelli (WAL)
England15:30Portugal
Referee: Florence Guillemin (FRA) – Stadium: Gradski, Umag (CRO)
Croatia15:30Norway
Referee: Riem Hussein (GER) – Stadium: FC Novigrad, Novigrad (CRO)
Sweden14:00Czech Republic
Referee: Petra Chuda (SVK) – Stadium: Sport KT Arena, Simferopol (UKR)
Switzerland18:30Ukraine
Referee: Knarik Grigoryan (ARM) – Stadium: Sport KT Arena, Simferopol (UKR)
Scotland11:00Spain
Referee: Severine Zinck (FRA) – Stadium: StFV Anlage Murauer Bier Arena, Graz (AUT)
Austria17:30Poland
Referee: Lina Lehtovaara (FIN) – Stadium: ADA Stadion Anger, Anger (AUT)

5 April 2011

Netherlands15:00France
Referee: Sofia Karagiorgi (CYP) – Stadium: Jokri Park, Vejle (DEN)
Lithuania15:00Denmark
Referee: Olga Tanschi (MDA) – Stadium: Odense Stadion, Odense (DEN)
Belgium14:00Russia
Referee: Carina Susanna Vitulano (ITA) – Stadium: Istochnik stadium, Sochi (RUS)
Serbia14:00Finland
Referee: Rhona Daly (IRL) – Stadium: Sputnik-Sport, Sochi (RUS)
Iceland19:00Germany
Referee: Anastasia Pustovoitova (RUS) – Stadium: Stebonheath Park, Llanelli (WAL)
Turkey19:00Wales
Referee: Katalin Kulcsar (HUN) – Stadium: Richmond Park, Carmarthen (WAL)
Norway14:00England
Referee: Jana Adamkova (CZE) – Stadium: FC Novigrad, Novigrad (CRO)
Portugal14:00Croatia
Referee: Florence Guillemin (FRA) – Stadium: Gradski, Umag (CRO)
Czech Republic14:00Switzerland
Referee: Mihaela Gurdon Basimamovic (CRO) – Stadium: Fiolent, Simferopol (UKR)
Ukraine14:00Sweden
Referee: Knarik Grigoryan (ARM) – Stadium: Sport KT Arena, Simferopol (UKR)
Spain18:00Austria
Referee: Yuliya Medvedeva-Keldyusheva (KAZ) – Stadium: ADA Stadion Anger, Anger (AUT)
Poland18:00Scotland
Referee: Severine Zinck (FRA) – Stadium: StFV Anlage Murauer Bier Arena, Graz (AUT)
Last updated: 05/04/2011 07:31 CET

Road to the final

The UEFA European Women's Under-19 Championship consists of three distinct stages: two qualifying rounds and the finals.

First qualifying round
The first qualifying round, played in autumn, is made up of 11 groups of four teams playing in one-venue mini-tournaments. The top two from each progress, alongside the third-placed team with the best record against the top two in their groups, to join the top seeds.

Second qualifying round
In the second qualifying round, played in early spring, those 24 teams go into six mini-tournament groups of four. The group winners and the runners-up team with the best record against the sides first and third in their pool join the hosts in the finals.

Final tournament
At the final tournament the contenders are split into two groups of four, with the top two progressing to the semi-finals, with the showpiece to follow.

 

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the
official competition regulations.