The official website for European football

WU19 EURO qualifying round preview

Published: Monday 14 September 2015, 9.00CET
Just 50 days after clinching their second title, Sweden begin their WU19 EURO defence this week with three games in six hectic days of qualifying round action.
WU19 EURO qualifying round preview
Filippa Angeldal and Anna Oskarsson celebrate Sweden's third goal of the 2015 final ©Sportsfile
Published: Monday 14 September 2015, 9.00CET

WU19 EURO qualifying round preview

Just 50 days after clinching their second title, Sweden begin their WU19 EURO defence this week with three games in six hectic days of qualifying round action.

Just 50 days after clinching their second title, Sweden begin their defence on Tuesday as the qualifying round gets under way.

Calle Barrling's side and in the FYR Macedonia, where they will have three games in the space of six days against the hosts, Northern Ireland and Montenegro in Group 6. Ten of the squad of 18 that saw off Spain in Israel this summer are eligible.

The holders are one of six of this summer's finalists in action and two of them will meet in Group 8, with Israel given a tough task to maintain their momentum after a breakthrough tournament as they take on Norway, Portugal and Estonia.

• Qualifying round fixtures

Road to Slovakia
The top two in each group advance to the elite round draw on 10 December, where top seeds Spain and England await having been given a bye through the qualifying round. The elite round is provisionally dated 5–10 April and seven teams will advance from there to the finals alongside hosts Slovakia at the end of next July.

©UEFA.com

Qualifying round lineup (*hosts)
Group 1: Switzerland*, Iceland, Greece, Georgia

Group 2: France, Czech Republic, Bosnia and Herzegovina*, Faroe Islands

Group 3: Belgium, Wales*, Croatia, Azerbaijan

Group 4: Finland*, Poland, Turkey, Lithuania

Group 5: Germany, Serbia, Hungary*, Kazakhstan

Group 6: Sweden, Northern Ireland, FYR Macedonia*, Montenegro

Group 7: Netherlands*, Italy, Cyprus, Moldova

Group 8: Norway, Portugal*, Estonia, Israel

Group 9: Denmark, Romania, Belarus*, Latvia

Group 10: Republic of Ireland, Russia, Slovenia*, Bulgaria

Group 11: Scotland, Austria*, Ukraine, Albania

Bye to elite round: England, Spain
Bye to finals: Slovakia (hosts)

SSI Err
Last updated: 14/09/15 9.01CET

Related information

Team profiles

http://www.stg.infra.uefa.com/womensunder19/news/newsid=2268995.html#wu19+euro+qualifying+round+preview