SSI Err

First qualifying round

Group 1

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1England England3300150159
2Finland Finland32019276
3Moldova Moldova310228-63
4Armenia Armenia3003016-160

Group 2

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Belgium Belgium2200100106
2Lithuania Lithuania210114-33
3Estonia Estonia200207-70
4Azerbaijan Azerbaijan *00000000
* Azerbaijan withdrew from the competition before playing a game.

Group 3

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Spain Spain3210111107
2Denmark Denmark32107167
3Greece Greece3102310-73
4Bosnia-Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina300309-90

Group 4

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Austria Austria3300210219
2Portugal Portugal32018446
3Hungary Hungary3102710-33
4Latvia Latvia3003022-220

Group 5

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Switzerland Switzerland330011299
2Poland Poland32018536
3FYROM FYROM310257-23
4Kazakhstan Kazakhstan3003111-100

Group 6

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1France France3300171169
2Wales Wales3201267196
3Slovenia Slovenia3102175123
4Georgia Georgia3003047-470

Group 7

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Netherlands Netherlands3210192177
2Norway Norway3210131127
3Faroe Islands Faroe Islands3012113-121
4Belarus Belarus3012017-171

Group 8

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Scotland Scotland32108357
2Sweden Sweden32016156
3Serbia Serbia311178-14
4Slovakia Slovakia3003312-90

Group 9

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Czech Republic Czech Republic32109367
2Turkey Turkey31114404
3Northern Ireland Northern Ireland310246-23
4Romania Romania310248-43

Group 10

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Iceland Iceland33008089
2Ukraine Ukraine320135-26
3Israel Israel31025503
4Bulgaria Bulgaria300317-60

Group 11

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Russia Russia3300110119
2Croatia Croatia32019186
3Republic of Ireland Republic of Ireland31025413
4Cyprus Cyprus3003020-200
Last updated: 26/11/2010 15:26 CET

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Drawn   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   

Road to the final

The UEFA European Women's Under-19 Championship consists of three distinct stages: two qualifying rounds and the finals.

First qualifying round
The first qualifying round, played in autumn, is made up of 11 groups of four teams playing in one-venue mini-tournaments. The top two from each progress, alongside the third-placed team with the best record against the top two in their groups, to join the top seeds.

Second qualifying round
In the second qualifying round, played in early spring, those 24 teams go into six mini-tournament groups of four. The group winners and the runners-up team with the best record against the sides first and third in their pool join the hosts in the finals.

Final tournament
At the final tournament the contenders are split into two groups of four, with the top two progressing to the semi-finals, with the showpiece to follow.

 

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the
official competition regulations.